Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2016-04-08
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 83
Conservation fund
State Finance (STF) CHAPTER 56, ARTICLE 6
§ 83. Conservation fund. (a) 1. The conservation fund shall consist of
all moneys belonging to the state received by the department of
environmental conservation from the sale of licenses for hunting, for
trapping, and for fishing, all moneys received in actions for penalties
under articles eleven and thirteen of the environmental conservation law
and subdivision two of section 71-1929 of the environmental conservation
law, or upon the settlement or compromise thereof, all fines for
violation of any of the provisions of articles eleven and thirteen of
the environmental conservation law, all moneys arising out of the
operation of real property under the jurisdiction of the division of
fish and wildlife in the department of environmental conservation
heretofore or hereafter acquired by the state of New York, and from any
concessions thereon and from any leases thereof, including moneys
received from the sale thereof when authorized by law, all moneys
received from leases or rentals of shellfish grounds in the marine and
coastal district, all moneys from gifts for fish and wildlife management
pursuant to section six hundred twenty-five of the tax law, moneys
received by the department of environmental conservation from the sale
of limited edition prints of fish and wildlife paintings, as authorized
by paragraph t of subdivision two of section 3-0301 of the environmental
conservation law, all moneys received from the reimbursement provided
for in paragraph b of subdivision seven of section 8-0109 of the
environmental conservation law, and all other moneys arising out of the
application of any provisions of articles eleven and thirteen of the
environmental conservation law. These moneys, after appropriation by the
legislature, and within the amounts set forth and for the several
purposes specified, shall be available to the department of
environmental conservation for the care, management, protection and
enlargement of the fish, game and shell fish resources of the state and
for the promotion of public fishing and shooting. In the accomplishment
of these objects the moneys made available hereunder shall be devoted to
the purchase or acquisition of lands, lands under water, waters, or
rights therein as required, to payment for personal service, for
maintenance and operation, and for new construction and permanent
betterments, and to all other proper expenses of the department of
environmental conservation in the administration and enforcement of the
provisions of articles eleven and thirteen of the environmental
conservation law.
1-a. On or before the first day of February each year, the
commissioner of the department of environmental conservation shall
provide a written report to the temporary president of the senate,
speaker of the assembly, chair of the senate finance committee, chair of
the assembly ways and means committee, chair of the senate committee on
environmental conservation, chair of the assembly environmental
conservation committee, the state comptroller and the public. Such
report shall include how the monies of the fund received pursuant to
section six hundred twenty-five of the tax law were utilized during the
preceding calendar year, and shall include:
(i) the amount of money dispersed from the fund and the award process
used for such disbursements;
(ii) recipients of awards from the fund;
(iii) the amount awarded to each;
(iv) the purposes for which such awards were granted; and
(v) a summary financial plan for such monies which shall include
estimates of all receipts and all disbursements for the current and
succeeding fiscal years, along with the actual results from the prior
fiscal year.
2. (i) Moneys collected pursuant to sections 13-0301, 13-0311 and
13-0315 of the environmental conservation law and all fines and
penalties collected pursuant to article seventy-one of such law for
illegal acts relating to shellfish shall be deposited in a special
account within the conservation fund, to be known as the marine
resources account, and shall be available to the department of
environmental conservation, after appropriation, for the care,
management, protection and enlargement of marine fish and shellfish
resources.
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph, moneys arising out of the application of subdivision fourteen
of section 13-0309 of the environmental conservation law, shall be
deposited in a special account within the conservation fund, to be known
as the surf clam/ocean quahog account, and shall be available to the
department of environmental conservation, including contracts for such
purposes with a New York state institution of higher education currently
involved in local marine research, after appropriation, for the research
and stock assessment of surf clams and ocean quahogs. The department
shall, at a minimum, undertake two stock assessments and issue reports
detailing the findings of such assessments to the governor and
legislature. The first stock assessment shall be due no later than
December thirty-first, two thousand two. The second stock assessment
shall be due no later than December thirty-first, two thousand four, and
shall be conducted in an area to be determined in consultation with the
surf clam/ocean quahog management advisory board.
3. (i) Moneys arising out of the application of article thirteen of
the environmental conservation law shall be deposited in a special
account within the conservation fund, to be known as the marine
resources account, and shall be available to the department of
environmental conservation, after appropriation, for the care,
* * *