* § 503. Impact assessments. 1. Government agencies seeking to utilize
or apply an automated decision-making tool permitted under section five
hundred two of this article with continued and operational meaningful
human review shall conduct or have conducted an impact assessment
substantially completed and bearing the signature of one or more
individuals responsible for meaningful human review for the lawful
application and use of such automated decision-making tool. Following
the first impact assessment, an impact assessment shall be conducted in
accordance with this section at least once every two years. An impact
assessment shall be conducted prior to any material change to the
automated decision-making tool that may change the outcome or effect of
such tool. Such impact assessments shall include:
(a) a description of the objectives of the automated decision-making
tool;
(b) an evaluation of the ability of the automated decision-making tool
to achieve its stated objectives;
(c) a description and evaluation of the objectives and development of
the automated decision-making including:
(i) a summary of the underlying algorithms, computational modes, and
artificial intelligence tools that are used within the automated
decision-making tool; and
(ii) the design and training data used to develop the automated
decision-making tool process;
(d) testing for:
(i) accuracy, fairness, bias and discrimination, and an assessment of
whether the use of the automated decision-making tool produces
discriminatory results on the basis of a consumer's or a class of
consumers' actual or perceived race, color, ethnicity, religion,
national origin, sex, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation,
familial status, biometric information, lawful source of income, or
disability and outlines mitigations for any identified performance
differences in outcomes across relevant groups impacted by such use;
(ii) any cybersecurity vulnerabilities and privacy risks resulting
from the deployment and use of the automated decision-making tool, and
the development or existence of safeguards to mitigate the risks;
(iii) any public health or safety risks resulting from the deployment
and use of the automated decision-making tool;
(iv) any reasonably foreseeable misuse of the automated
decision-making tool and the development or existence of safeguards
against such misuse;
(e) the extent to which the deployment and use of the automated
decision-making tool requires input of sensitive and personal data, how
that data is used and stored, and any control users may have over their
data; and
(f) the notification mechanism or procedure, if any, by which
individuals impacted by the utilization of the automated decision-making
tool may be notified of the use of such automated decision-making tool
and of the individual's personal data, and informed of their rights and
options relating to such use.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of this article or any other law, if
an impact assessment finds that the automated decision-making tool
produces discriminatory or biased outcomes, the government agency shall
cease any utilization, application, or function of such automated
decision-making tool, and of any information produced using such tool.
* NB Effective December 12, 2026