Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-11-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
a particular sale of telephony or telephone service to a vendor that
resells such telephony or telephone service as a component of a prepaid
telephone calling service shall be deemed a sale for resale of telephony
or telegraph service.
(c) The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following
services:
(1) The furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or
multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any
other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or
analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports
thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information
which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be
substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons, and
excluding the services of advertising or other agents, or other persons
acting in a representative capacity, and information services used by
newspapers, electronic news services, radio broadcasters and television
broadcasters in the collection and dissemination of news, and excluding
meteorological services.
(2) Producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting
tangible personal property, performed for a person who directly or
indirectly furnishes the tangible personal property, not purchased by
him for resale, upon which services are performed.
(3) Installing tangible personal property, excluding a mobile home, or
maintaining, servicing or repairing tangible personal property,
including a mobile home, not held for sale in the regular course of
business, whether or not the services are performed directly or by means
* * *
services, amusement charges or other items, only such separately stated
rent will be subject to tax under paragraph one of this subdivision.
(f) (1) Any admission charge where such admission charge is in excess
of ten cents to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state,
except charges for admission to combative sports which charges are taxed
under any other law of this state, or dramatic or musical arts
performances, or live circus performances, or motion picture theaters,
and except charges to a patron for admission to, or use of, facilities
for sporting activities in which such patron is to be a participant,
such as bowling alleys and swimming pools. For any person having the
permanent use or possession of a box or seat or a lease or a license,
other than a season ticket, for the use of a box or seat at a place of
amusement, the tax shall be upon the amount for which a similar box or
seat is sold for each performance or exhibition at which the box or seat
is used or reserved by the holder, licensee or lessee, and shall be paid
by the holder, licensee or lessee.
(2) (i) The dues paid to any social or athletic club in this state if
the dues of an active annual member, exclusive of the initiation fee,
are in excess of ten dollars per year, and on the initiation fee alone,
regardless of the amount of dues, if such initiation fee is in excess of
ten dollars. Where the tax on dues applies to any such social or
athletic club, the tax shall be paid by all members, other than honorary
* * *
housing or apartment corporation) (I) the membership of which is
comprised exclusively of owners or residents of residential dwelling
units, including owners of units in a condominium, and including
shareholders in a cooperative housing or apartment corporation, where
such units are located in a defined geographical area such as a housing
development or subdivision and (II) which operates social or athletic
facilities located in such area for use (whether or not exclusive) by
such owners or residents.
(3) The amount paid as charges of a roof garden, cabaret or other
similar place in the state.