Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-11-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1105
Imposition of sales tax
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 2
§ 1105. Imposition of sales tax. On and after June first, nineteen
hundred seventy-one, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a
tax of four percent upon:
(a) The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property,
except as otherwise provided in this article.
(b) (1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of
the following: (A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas,
electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature, including
the transportation, transmission or distribution of gas or electricity,
even if sold separately; (B) telephony and telegraphy and telephone and
telegraph service of whatever nature except interstate and international
telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service and except
any telecommunications service the receipts from the sale of which are
subject to tax under paragraph two of this subdivision; (C) a telephone
answering service; and (D) a prepaid telephone calling service.
(2) The receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications service
provided by a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that
are voice services, or any other services that are taxable under
subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed
periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with other
services.
(3) The tax imposed pursuant to this subdivision is imposed on
receipts from charges for intrastate mobile telecommunications service
of whatever nature in any state if the mobile telecommunications
customer's place of primary use is in this state.
(4) (A) For the purpose of subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this
subdivision, receipts from the sale of telephony or telephone service
constituting the actual delivery of telephony or telephone service under
a prepaid telephone calling service (for instance, when the receipt is
represented by a debit to a prepaid account) shall be excluded from the
receipts subject to tax under such subparagraph; and (B) for purposes of
subparagraph (B) of paragraph one and paragraph two of this subdivision,
* * *