Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-11-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1105
Imposition of sales tax
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 2
§ 1105. Imposition of sales tax. On and after June first, nineteen
hundred seventy-one, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a
tax of four percent upon:
(a) The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property,
except as otherwise provided in this article.
(b) (1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of
the following: (A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas,
electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature, including
the transportation, transmission or distribution of gas or electricity,
even if sold separately; (B) telephony and telegraphy and telephone and
telegraph service of whatever nature except interstate and international
telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service and except
any telecommunications service the receipts from the sale of which are
subject to tax under paragraph two of this subdivision; (C) a telephone
answering service; and (D) a prepaid telephone calling service.
(2) The receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications service
provided by a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that
are voice services, or any other services that are taxable under
subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed
periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with other
services.
(3) The tax imposed pursuant to this subdivision is imposed on
* * *
telephone calling service shall be deemed a sale for resale of telephony
or telegraph service.
(c) The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following
services:
(1) The furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or
multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any
other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or
analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports
thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information
which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be
substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons, and
excluding the services of advertising or other agents, or other persons
acting in a representative capacity, and information services used by
newspapers, electronic news services, radio broadcasters and television
broadcasters in the collection and dissemination of news, and excluding
meteorological services.
(2) Producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting
tangible personal property, performed for a person who directly or
indirectly furnishes the tangible personal property, not purchased by
him for resale, upon which services are performed.
(3) Installing tangible personal property, excluding a mobile home, or
maintaining, servicing or repairing tangible personal property,
including a mobile home, not held for sale in the regular course of
business, whether or not the services are performed directly or by means
* * *