Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-11-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1109
Sales and compensating use taxes for the metropolitan commuter transportation district
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 2
§ 1109. Sales and compensating use taxes for the metropolitan commuter
transportation district. (a) General. In addition to the taxes imposed
by sections eleven hundred five and eleven hundred ten of this article,
there is hereby imposed within the territorial limits of the
metropolitan commuter transportation district created and established
pursuant to section twelve hundred sixty-two of the public authorities
law, and there shall be paid, additional taxes, at the rate of
three-eighths of one percent, which shall be identical to the taxes
imposed by sections eleven hundred five and eleven hundred ten of this
article. Such sections and the other sections of this article, including
the definition and exemption provisions, shall apply for purposes of the
taxes imposed by this section in the same manner and with the same force
and effect as if the language of those sections had been incorporated in
full into this section and had expressly referred to the taxes imposed
by this section. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the tax imposed by this
section shall not apply to admissions to race tracks or simulcast
facilities.
(b) Transitional provisions. (1) With respect to the one-fourth
percent rate imposed effective September first, nineteen hundred
eighty-one, the transitional provisions contained in subdivisions (a),
(b), (c) and (d) of section eleven hundred six of this article shall
apply to the taxes imposed by this section, except that all references
in such subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (d) to August first, nineteen
hundred sixty-five shall be read as referring to September first,
nineteen hundred eighty-one, all references in such subdivision (a) to
April first, nineteen hundred sixty-five shall be read as referring to
May first, nineteen hundred eighty-one, and the reference in such
subdivision (b) to July thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-five shall
be read as referring to August thirty-first, nineteen hundred
eighty-one.
(2) With respect to the one-eighth percent rate imposed effective June
first, two thousand five, the transitional provisions contained in
subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (d) of section eleven hundred six of this
article shall apply to the taxes imposed by this section, except that
all references in such subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (d) to August
first, nineteen hundred sixty-five, shall be read as referring to June
first, two thousand five, all references in such subdivision (a) to
April first, nineteen hundred sixty-five, shall be read as referring to
February first, two thousand five, and the reference in such subdivision
(b) to July thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-five, shall be read as
referring to May thirty-first, two thousand five.
(c) Deliveries outside the district; deliveries within the district of
property sold or serviced elsewhere. Where a sale of tangible personal
property or services, including an agreement therefor, is made in the
district in which the taxes imposed by this section apply, but the
property sold, the property upon which the services were performed or
such service is or will be delivered to the purchaser elsewhere, such
sale will not be subject to taxes imposed by this section. However, if
delivery occurs or will occur in the district where the tax imposed by
this section applies, a vendor will be required to collect from the
purchaser the sales or compensating use taxes imposed by this section.
For the purposes of this section, delivery shall be deemed to include
transfer of possession to the purchaser and the receiving of the
property or of the service by the purchaser. The provisions of section
twelve hundred fourteen of this chapter shall be applicable to this
section, but any reference in that section to a local sales or use tax
imposed by a city, county or school district shall mean the additional
taxes imposed by this section.
(d) Deposit and disposition of revenue. (1) The taxes, interest and
penalties imposed pursuant to this section and received by the tax
commission, after deducting the amount which the commissioner of
taxation and finance shall determine to be necessary for reasonable
costs of the tax commission in administering, collecting and
distributing such taxes, shall be deposited daily with such responsible
banks, banking houses or trust companies, as may be designated by the
comptroller, to the credit of the comptroller. Such an account may be
established in one or more of such depositories. Such deposits shall be
kept separate and apart from all other money in the possession of the
comptroller. The comptroller shall require adequate security from all
such depositories. Of the total revenue collected or received under this
section, the comptroller shall retain in his hands such amount as the
commissioner of taxation and finance may determine to be necessary for
refunds under this section.
(2) On or before the twelfth day of each month, after reserving such
amount for such refunds and such costs, the commissioner of taxation and
finance shall certify to the comptroller the amount of all revenues so
received during the prior month as a result of the taxes, interest and
penalties so imposed and in addition on or before the last day of June
the commissioner shall certify the amount of such revenues received
during and including the first twenty-five days of June. The amount of
revenues so certified shall be deposited by the comptroller in the mass
transportation operating assistance fund established by section
eighty-eight-a of the state finance law to the credit of the
* * *