Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1141
Proceedings to recover tax
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 4
§ 1141. Proceedings to recover tax. (a) Whenever any person required
to collect tax shall fail to collect or pay over any tax, penalty or
interest imposed by this article as therein provided, or whenever any
customer shall fail to pay any such tax, penalty or interest, the
attorney general shall, upon the request of the tax commission, bring or
cause to be brought an action to enforce the payment of the same on
behalf of the state of New York in any court of the state of New York or
of any other state or of the United States.
(b) As an additional or alternate remedy, the tax commission may issue
a warrant, directed to the sheriff of any county commanding him to levy
upon and sell the real and personal property of any person liable for
the tax, which may be found within his county, for the payment of the
amount thereof, with any penalties and interest, and the cost of
executing the warrant, and to return such warrant to the tax commission
and to pay it the money collected by virtue thereof within sixty days
after the receipt of such warrant. The sheriff shall within five days
after the receipt of the warrant file with the county clerk a copy
thereof, and thereupon such clerk shall enter in the judgment docket the
name of the person mentioned in the warrant and the amount of the tax,
penalties and interest for which the warrant is issued and the date when
such copy is filed. Thereupon the amount of such warrant so docketed
shall become a lien upon the title to and interest in real and personal
property of the person against whom the warrant is issued. Such lien
shall not apply to personal property unless such warrant is filed in the
department of state. The sheriff shall then proceed upon the warrant, in
the same manner, and with like effect, as that provided by law in
respect to executions issued against property upon judgments of a court
of record and for services in executing the warrant he shall be entitled
to the same fees, which he may collect in the same manner. In the
discretion of the tax commission a warrant of like terms, force and
effect may be issued and directed to any officer or employee of the
department of taxation and finance, and in the execution thereof such
officer or employee shall have all the powers conferred by law upon
sheriffs, but shall be entitled to no fee or compensation in excess of
the actual expenses paid in the performance of such duty. Upon such
filing of a copy of a warrant, the tax commission shall have the same
remedies to enforce the amount due thereunder as if the state had
recovered judgment therefor.
(c) Whenever a person required to collect tax shall make a sale,
transfer, or assignment in bulk of any part or the whole of his business
* * *