Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1145
Penalties and interest
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 4
§ 1145. Penalties and interest. (a) (1) (i) Any person failing to file
a return or to pay or pay over any tax to the tax commission within the
time required by or pursuant to this article (determined with regard to
any extension of time for filing or paying) shall be subject to a
penalty of ten percent of the amount of tax due if such failure is for
not more than one month, with an additional one percent for each
additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure
continues, not exceeding thirty percent in the aggregate. Provided,
however, in the case of a failure to file such return within sixty days
of the date prescribed for filing of such return by or pursuant to this
article (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing),
the penalty imposed by this subparagraph shall not be less than the
lesser of one hundred dollars or one hundred percent of the amount
required to be shown as tax on such return. For the purpose of the
preceding sentence, the amount of tax required to be shown on the return
shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on
or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount
of any credit against the tax which may be claimed upon the return. In
the case of a failure to file a return by a person required to register
with the tax commission as provided in section eleven hundred
thirty-four, in no event shall the penalty for failure to file a return
be less than fifty dollars.
(ii) If any amount of tax is not paid on or before the last date
prescribed in this article for payment, interest on such amount at the
rate of fourteen and one-half percent per annum or at the underpayment
rate set by the commissioner pursuant to section eleven hundred
forty-two of this part, whichever is greater, shall be paid for the
period from such last date to the date paid, whether or not any
extension of time for payment was granted. Interest under this
subparagraph shall not be paid if the amount thereof is less than one
dollar.
(iii) If the commissioner of taxation and finance determines that such
failure or delay was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful
neglect, he shall remit all of such penalty and that portion of such
interest that exceeds the interest that would be payable if such
interest were computed at the underpayment rate set by the commissioner
of taxation and finance pursuant to section eleven hundred forty-two.
The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations as to what
constitutes reasonable cause.
(iv) Provided, however, in the case of a long-form, part-quarterly
return, no penalty or interest shall be payable with respect to a return
and payment of estimated tax required to be filed and paid under
* * *