Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1147
Notices and limitations of time
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 4
§ 1147. Notices and limitations of time. (a) (1) Any notice authorized
or required under the provisions of this article may be given by mailing
the same to the person for whom it is intended in a postpaid envelope
addressed to such person at the address given in the last return filed
by him pursuant to the provisions of this article or in any application
made by him or, if no return has been filed or application made, then to
such address as may be obtainable. A notice of determination shall be
mailed promptly by registered or certified mail. The mailing of such
notice shall be presumptive evidence of the receipt of the same by the
person to whom addressed. Any period of time which is determined
according to the provisions of this article by the giving of notice
shall commence to run from the date of mailing of such notice.
(2) If any return, claim, statement, notice, application, or other
document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made,
within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under
authority of any provision of this article is, after such period or such
date, delivered by United States mail to the tax commission, bureau,
office, officer or person with which or with whom such document is
required to be filed, or to which or to whom such payment is required to
be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the envelope
shall be deemed to be the date of delivery. This subdivision shall apply
only if the postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or
before the prescribed date for the filing of such document, or for
making the payment, including any extension granted for such filing or
payment, and only if such document or payment was deposited in the mail,
postage prepaid, properly addressed to the tax commission, bureau,
office, officer or person with which or with whom the document is
required to be filed or to which or to whom such payment is required to
be made. If any document is sent by United States registered mail, such
registration shall be prima facie evidence that such document was
delivered to the tax commission, bureau, office, officer or person to
which or to whom addressed. To the extent that the tax commission shall
prescribe by regulation, certified mail may be used in lieu of
registered mail under this section. This subdivision shall apply in the
case of postmarks not made by the United States Post Office only if and
to the extent provided by regulation of the tax commission.
(3) When the last day prescribed under authority of this article
(including any extension of time) for performing any act falls on
Saturday, Sunday or a legal holiday in the state of New York, the
performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on
* * *