Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2025-10-24
NOTE: The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
rooms in a hotel or motel for at least ninety consecutive days.
(1-a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the
city of Saratoga Springs, in the county of Saratoga, is hereby
authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in such
city a tax, in addition to any other tax authorized and imposed pursuant
to this article, such as the legislature has or would have the power and
authority to impose upon persons occupying hotel or motel rooms in such
city. The rates of such tax shall not exceed one percent of the per diem
rental rate for each room provided, however, such tax shall not be
applicable to a permanent resident of such hotel or motel.
(1-b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the
city of Saratoga Springs, in the county of Saratoga, is hereby
authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in such
city a tax, in addition to any other tax authorized and imposed pursuant
to this article, such as the legislature has or would have the power and
authority to impose upon persons occupying hotel or motel rooms in such
city. The rates of such additional tax shall not exceed two percent of
the per diem rental rate for each room provided, however, such tax shall
not be applicable to a permanent resident of such hotel or motel.
(1-c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the
city of Saratoga Springs, in the county of Saratoga, is hereby
authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in such
city a tax, in addition to any other tax authorized and imposed pursuant
to this article, such as the legislature has or would have the power and
authority to impose upon persons occupying hotel or motel rooms in such
city. The rates of such additional tax shall not exceed two percent of
the per diem rental rate for each room provided, however, such tax shall
not be applicable to a permanent resident of such hotel or motel.
(2) Such taxes may be collected and administered by the county
treasurer or other fiscal officers of Saratoga county by such means and
in such manner as other taxes which are now collected and administered
by such officers or as otherwise may be provided by such local law.
(3) Such local laws may provide that any taxes imposed shall be paid
by the person liable therefor to the owner of the hotel or motel room
occupied or to the person entitled to be paid the rent or charge for the
hotel or motel room occupied for and on account of the county of
Saratoga and the city of Saratoga Springs imposing the taxes and that
such owner or person entitled to be paid the rent or charge shall be
liable for the collection and payment of the taxes; and that such owner
or person entitled to be paid the rent or charge shall have the same
right in respect to collecting the taxes from the person occupying the
* * *