§ 1814. Cigarette and tobacco products tax.--(a) Any person who
willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the taxes imposed by
article twenty of this chapter or payment thereof on (i) ten thousand
cigarettes or more, (ii) twenty-two thousand cigars or more, (iii) four
hundred forty pounds of tobacco or more, or (iv) six thousand six
hundred units of alternative nicotine products or more, or has
previously been convicted two or more times of a violation of paragraph
one of this subdivision shall be guilty of a class E felony.
(b) Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner, who
possesses or transports for the purpose of sale any unstamped or
unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes subject to tax imposed by
section four hundred seventy-one of this chapter, or who sells or offers
for sale unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes in
violation of the provisions of article twenty of this chapter shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who violates the provisions of this
subdivision after having previously been convicted of a violation of
this subdivision within the preceding five years shall be guilty of a
class E felony.
(c) (1) Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner,
who willfully possesses or transports for the purpose of sale ten
thousand or more cigarettes subject to the tax imposed by section four
hundred seventy-one of this chapter in any unstamped or unlawfully
stamped packages or who willfully sells or offers for sale ten thousand
or more cigarettes in any unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages in
violation of article twenty of this chapter shall be guilty of a class E
felony.
(2) Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner, who
willfully possesses or transports for the purpose of sale thirty
thousand or more cigarettes subject to the tax imposed by section four
hundred seventy-one of this chapter in any unstamped or unlawfully
stamped packages or who willfully sells or offers for sale thirty
thousand or more cigarettes in any unstamped or unlawfully stamped
packages in violation of article twenty of this chapter shall be guilty
of a class D felony.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the possession or transportation
within this state by any person, other than an agent, at any one time of
five thousand or more cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully stamped
packages shall be presumptive evidence that such cigarettes are
possessed or transported for the purpose of sale and are subject to the
tax imposed by section four hundred seventy-one of this chapter. With
respect to such possession or transportation any provisions of article
twenty of this chapter providing for a time period during which a use
tax imposed by such article may be paid on unstamped cigarettes or
unlawfully or improperly stamped cigarettes or during which such
cigarettes may be returned to an agent shall not apply. The possession
within this state of more than four hundred cigarettes in unstamped or
unlawfully stamped packages by any person other than an agent at any one
time shall be presumptive evidence that such cigarettes are subject to
tax as provided by article twenty of this chapter.
(e) Nothing in this section shall apply to common or contract carriers
or warehousemen while engaged in lawfully transporting or storing
unstamped packages of cigarettes as merchandise, or lawfully
transporting or storing tobacco products, nor to any employee of such
carrier or warehouseman acting within the scope of his employment, nor
to public officers or employees in the performance of their official
duties requiring possession or control of unstamped or unlawfully
stamped packages of cigarettes or possession or control of tobacco
products, nor to temporary incidental possession by employees or agents
of persons lawfully entitled to possession, nor to persons whose
possession is for the purpose of aiding police officers in performing
their duties.
(f) Any willful act or omission, other than those described in section
eighteen hundred one of this article or subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d),
(e), (g), (h) or (i) of this section, by any person which constitutes a
violation of any provision of article twenty of this chapter shall
constitute a misdemeanor.
(g) Any person who falsely or fraudulently makes, alters or
counterfeits any stamp prescribed by the tax commission under the
provisions of article twenty of this chapter, or causes or procures to
be falsely or fraudulently made, altered or counterfeited any such
stamp, or knowingly and willfully utters, purchases, passes or tenders
as true any such false, altered or counterfeited stamp, or knowingly and
willfully possesses any cigarettes in packages bearing any such false,
altered or counterfeited stamp, and any person who knowingly and
willfully makes, causes to be made, purchases or receives any device for
forging or counterfeiting any stamp, prescribed by the tax commission
under the provisions of article twenty of this chapter, or who knowingly
and willfully possesses any such device, shall be guilty of a class E
felony. For the purposes of this subdivision, the words "stamp
prescribed by the tax commission" shall include a stamp, impression or
imprint made by a metering machine, the design of which has been
approved by such commission.
(h) (1) Any dealer, other than a distributor appointed by the
commissioner of taxation and finance under article twenty of this
chapter, who shall knowingly transport or have in their custody,
possession or under their control more than ten pounds of tobacco, more
than five hundred cigars, or more than one hundred fifty units of
alternative nicotine products, upon which the taxes imposed by article
twenty of this chapter have not been assumed or paid by a distributor
appointed by the commissioner of taxation and finance under article
twenty of this chapter, or other person treated as a distributor
* * *