Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
tax appeals, all of whom shall be in the classified civil service unless
otherwise provided by law; to appoint a secretary to the tax appeals
tribunal, which position shall be in the exempt class of the classified
service; and to prescribe their duties, and fix their compensation
within the amounts appropriated therefor.
3. To prepare and submit to the commissioner of taxation and finance
itemized estimates of the financial needs of the division of tax
appeals, in such form and at such times as may be required, for
inclusion as part of the financial needs of the department of taxation
and finance furnished to the governor. The itemized estimates prepared
by the tax appeals tribunal shall not be revised or altered in any
manner by the commissioner of taxation and finance prior to their
submission to the governor.
4. To provide a hearing as a matter of right, to any petitioner upon
such petitioner's request, pursuant to such rules, regulations, forms
and instructions as the tribunal may prescribe, unless a right to such a
hearing is specifically provided for, modified or denied by another
provision of this chapter. Where such a request is made by a person
seeking review of taxes determined or claimed to be due under this
chapter, the liability of such person shall become finally and
irrevocably fixed, unless such person, within ninety days from the time
such liability is assessed, shall petition the division of tax appeals
for a hearing to review such liability except that, as provided in
subdivision (a) of section five hundred twenty-eight of this chapter, a
determination relating to the tax imposed by article twenty-one-A of
this chapter shall finally and irrevocably fix such tax unless the
person against whom it is assessed shall petition the division of tax
appeals for a hearing within thirty days after the giving of notice of
such determination.
5. To provide that any party, pursuant to such rules and regulations
as the tribunal may prescribe, after a petition requesting a hearing has
been filed with the division, may file a motion with the tribunal to
dismiss the petition on the following grounds:
(i) a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; or
(ii) the tribunal lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter of the
petition; or
(iii) the petitioner lacks legal capacity to petition; or
(iv) there is an action pending between the same parties on the same
controversy in a court of any state or the United States; an
administrative law judge need not dismiss upon this ground but may make
such determination as justice requires; or
(v) the petition may not be maintained because of discharge in
bankruptcy, infancy or other disability of the moving party, payment,
release, or statute of limitation; or
(vi) the pleading fails to state a cause for relief; or
(vii) the tibunal lacks jurisdiction over the taxpayer; or
(viii) the tribunal should not proceed in the absence of a person who
* * *