Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-07-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 202
Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 9
§ 202. Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation. 1. Except
in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by
law, it shall be unlawful for any tax commissioner, any officer or
employee of the department of taxation and finance, or any person who,
pursuant to this section, is permitted to inspect any report, or to whom
any information contained in any report is furnished, or any person
engaged or retained by such department on an independent contract basis,
or any person who in any manner may acquire knowledge of the contents of
a report filed pursuant to this article, to divulge or make known in any
manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in
any report under this article. The officers charged with the custody of
such reports shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of
anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court,
except on behalf of the state or the commissioner of taxation and
finance in an action or proceeding under the provisions of this chapter
or in any other action or proceeding involving the collection of a tax
due under this chapter to which the state or the commissioner of
taxation and finance is a party or a claimant, or on behalf of any party
to any action or proceeding under the provisions of this article when
the reports or facts shown thereby are directly involved in such action
or proceeding, in any of which events the court may require the
production of, and may admit in evidence, so much of said reports or of
the facts shown thereby, as are pertinent to the action or proceeding
and no more. The commissioner of taxation and finance may, nevertheless,
publish a copy or a summary of any determination or decision rendered
after the formal hearing provided for in section one thousand
eighty-nine of this chapter. Nothing herein shall be construed to
prohibit the delivery to a corporation or its duly authorized
representative of a copy of any report filed by it, nor to prohibit the
publication of statistics so classified as to prevent the identification
of particular reports and the items thereof, or the publication of
delinquent lists showing the names of taxpayers who have failed to pay
their taxes at the time and in the manner provided by section one
hundred ninety-seven together with any relevant information which in the
opinion of the commissioner of taxation and finance may assist in the
collection of such delinquent taxes; or the inspection by the
attorney-general or other legal representatives of the state of the
report of any corporation which shall bring action to set aside or
review the tax based thereon, or against whom an action or proceeding
under this chapter has been recommended by the commissioner of taxation
and finance or the attorney-general or has been instituted; or the
inspection of the reports of any corporation by the comptroller or duly
designated officer or employee of the state department of audit and
control, for purposes of the audit of a refund of any tax paid by such
corporation under this article; or the disclosing to a state agency,
pursuant to section one hundred seventy-one-f of this chapter, of the
name and taxpayer identification number of any taxpayer whose
overpayment is certified to the comptroller to be credited against a
past-due legally enforceable debt owed to such state agency and the
amount of the overpayment and interest thereon certified to the
comptroller to be credited against a past-due legally enforceable debt;
or the disclosing to the commissioner of finance of the city of New
York, pursuant to section one hundred seventy-one-l of this chapter, of
the name and taxpayer identification number of any taxpayer whose
overpayment is certified to the comptroller to be credited against a
city of New York tax warrant judgment debt. Provided, further, nothing
herein shall be construed to prohibit the disclosure of the names of
corporations subject to tax under section one hundred eighty-two or one
hundred eighty-two-a of this article, or to any two or all of such
taxes, for purposes of assisting corporations subject to such tax or
taxes in determining whether a gross receipt or a gross receipt from
sales of petroleum is an excludible gross receipt or excludible gross
receipt from sales of petroleum because it is derived from a sale for
resale.
2. (a) Any officer or employee of the state who willfully violates the
provisions of subdivision one of this section shall be dismissed from
office and be incapable of holding any public office in this state for a
period of five years thereafter.
(b) Cross-reference: For criminal penalties, see article thirty-seven
of this chapter.
3. Notwithstanding any provisions of this section, the tax commission
may permit the secretary of the treasury of the United States or his
delegates, or the proper officer of any other state charged with tax
administration, or the authorized representative of either such officer,
to inspect the reports filed under this article, or may furnish to such
officer or his authorized representative an abstract of any such report
or supply information concerning an item contained in any such report,
or disclosed by an investigation of tax liability under this article,
but such permission shall be granted or such information furnished to
such officer or his representative only if the laws of the United States
or of such other state, as the case may be, grant substantially similar
privileges to the commission or officer of this state charged with the
* * *