Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 483
Definitions
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 20-A
§ 483. Definitions. (a) Any term which is defined by section four
hundred seventy of this chapter shall have the same meaning when used in
this article, except that for purposes of this article the following
terms shall have the meanings herein indicated:
1. "Basic cost of cigarettes" shall mean the invoice cost of
cigarettes to the agent who purchases from the manufacturer, or the
replacement cost of cigarettes to the agent, in the quantity last
purchased, whichever is lower, less all trade discounts, except
discounts for cash, to which shall be added the full face value of any
stamps which may be required by law.
2. "Wholesale dealer" shall mean any person, other than an agent, who
sells cigarettes to retail dealers or other persons for purposes of
resale only and who maintains a separate warehousing facility for the
purpose of receiving and distributing cigarettes and conducting its
wholesale business. If such person is also a retail dealer, such person
shall maintain separate premises for such retail business. It shall not
include a vending machine operator.
3. "Chain store" shall mean any person or persons who owns or
maintains fifteen or more retail outlets in New York state, having one
hundred percent common ownership, through which cigarettes are sold at
retail. Vending machine operators who sell cigarettes at not less than
fifteen separate outlets shall be considered to be chain stores. It
shall also include cooperative members, franchisees and large volume
outlets. No person shall be considered to be a chain store unless such
person has been registered with the commissioner of taxation and finance
as provided in section four hundred eighty-nine of this chapter.
4. "Retail dealer" means any person engaged in selling cigarettes at
retail, and shall include a chain store, a wholesale dealer or an agent
for purposes of its sales of cigarettes to consumers.
5. "Cooperative member" shall mean any member of a "cooperative" as
defined in subdivision (c) of section three of the cooperative
corporations law, which operates a distribution center from which
members purchase grocery products, including prepackaged food and
non-food products such as paper products, soaps and detergents for
resale and whose members sell cigarettes at retail through fifteen or
more separate establishments in New York state. In order to qualify as a
"cooperative member" for the purposes of this article, a dealer must
share in the profits and losses of the cooperative and must have
purchased at least twenty-five percent of the merchandise it purchased
for resale during the preceding three months from such cooperative,
excluding cigarettes and petroleum products. Such volume of purchases
shall be measured by the amount paid for such merchandise, prior to any
patronage dividends or refunds based on patronage.
The registrations of those cooperative members registered as chain
stores prior to the effective date of the chapter of the laws of
nineteen hundred ninety which added this paragraph shall not be revoked
by reason of their failure to meet the twenty-five percent purchase
* * *