Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 486
Exceptions
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 20-A
§ 486. Exceptions. (a) The provisions of this article shall not apply
to sales made:
1. As an isolated transaction and not the usual course of business; or
2. Where cigarettes are advertised, offered for sale, or sold by any
fiduciary or other officer acting under the order or direction of any
court.
(b) 1. Any retail dealer may advertise, offer to sell, or sell
cigarettes at a price made in good faith to meet the price of a
competitor who is selling the same article at cost to him as a retail
dealer. Any agent or wholesale dealer may advertise, offer to sell or
sell cigarettes at a price made in good faith to meet the price of a
competitor who is rendering the same type of services and is selling the
same article at cost to him as an agent or as a wholesale dealer, as the
case may be. The price of cigarettes advertised, offered for sale, or
sold under the exceptions specified in subdivision (a) of this section
shall not be considered the price of a competitor and shall not be used
as a basis for establishing prices below cost, nor shall the price
established at a bankruptcy sale be considered the price of a competitor
within the purview of this section.
2. In the absence of proof of the price of a competitor, the cost of
the retail dealer or the cost of the agent or wholesale dealer, as the
case may be, which is established pursuant to section four hundred
eighty-three of this article, may be deemed the price of a competitor
within the meaning of this section.
(c) In establishing the cost of cigarettes of the retail dealer, agent
or wholesale dealer, the invoice cost of said cigarettes purchase at a
forced bankruptcy, or closeout sale, or other sale outside of the
ordinary channels of trade, may not be used as a basis for justifying a
price lower than one based upon the replacement cost of the cigarettes
to the retail dealer, agent or wholesale dealer in the quantity last
purchased through the ordinary channels of trade.