Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2017-04-14
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 632
Nonresident partners and electing shareholders of S corporations
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 22, PART 3
§ 632. Nonresident partners and electing shareholders of S
corporations. (a) Portion derived from New York sources.
(1) In determining New York source income of a nonresident partner of
any partnership, there shall be included only the portion derived from
or connected with New York sources of such partner's distributive share
of items of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction entering into
his federal adjusted gross income, as such portion shall be determined
under regulations of the tax commission consistent with the applicable
rules of section six hundred thirty-one of this part. If a nonresident
is a partner in a partnership where a sale or transfer of the membership
interest of the partner is subject to the provisions of section
one-thousand sixty of the internal revenue code, then any gain
recognized on the sale or transfer for federal income tax purposes shall
be treated as New York source income allocated in a manner consistent
with the applicable methods and rules for allocation under this article
in the year that the assets were sold or transferred.
(2) In determining New York source income of a nonresident shareholder
of an S corporation where the election provided for in subsection (a) of
section six hundred sixty of this article is in effect, there shall be
included only the portion derived from or connected with New York
sources of such shareholder's pro rata share of items of S corporation
income, loss and deduction entering into his federal adjusted gross
income, increased by reductions for taxes described in paragraphs two
and three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six of the
internal revenue code, as such portion shall be determined under
regulations of the commissioner consistent with the applicable methods
and rules for allocation under article nine-A of this chapter,
regardless of whether or not such item or reduction is included in
entire net income under article nine-A for the tax year. If a
nonresident is a shareholder in an S corporation where the election
provided for in subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty of this
article is in effect, and the S corporation has distributed an
installment obligation under section 453(h)(1)(A) of the Internal
Revenue Code, then any gain recognized on the receipt of payments from
the installment obligation for federal income tax purposes will be
treated as New York source income allocated in a manner consistent with
the applicable methods and rules for allocation under article nine-A of
this chapter in the year that the assets were sold. In addition, if the
shareholders of the S corporation have made an election under section
338(h)(10) of the Internal Revenue Code, then any gain recognized on the
deemed asset sale for federal income tax purposes will be treated as New
York source income allocated in a manner consistent with the applicable
methods and rules for allocation under article nine-A of this chapter in
the year that the shareholder made the section 338(h)(10) election. For
purposes of a section 338(h)(10) election, when a nonresident
* * *