SECTION 2-314
            Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade
                Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 2, PART 3
            Section 2--314. Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade.
(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2--316), a warranty that the
goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if
the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.  Under this
section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on
the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
     (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract
         description; and
     (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality
         within the description; and
     (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are
         used; and
     (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of
         even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among
         all units involved; and
     (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the
         agreement may require; and
     (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the
         container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2--316) other implied
warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.