Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2-606
What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 2, PART 6
Section 2--606. What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods.
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies
to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will
take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of
Section 2--602), but such acceptance does not occur until the
buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if
such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an
acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that
entire unit.