Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3-603
Payment or Satisfaction
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 3, PART 6
Section 3--603. Payment or Satisfaction.
(1) The liability of any party is discharged to the extent of his
payment or satisfaction to the holder even though it is made with
knowledge of a claim of another person to the instrument unless prior to
such payment or satisfaction the person making the claim either supplies
indemnity deemed adequate by the party seeking the discharge or enjoins
payment or satisfaction by order of a court of competent jurisdiction in
an action in which the adverse claimant and the holder are parties. This
subsection does not, however, result in the discharge of the liability
(a) of a party who in bad faith pays or satisfies a holder who
acquired the instrument by theft or who (unless having the
rights of a holder in due course) holds through one who so
acquired it; or
(b) of a party (other than an intermediary bank or a payor bank
which is not a depositary bank) who pays or satisfies the
holder of an instrument which has been restrictively indorsed
in a manner not consistent with the terms of such restrictive
indorsement.
(2) Payment or satisfaction may be made with the consent of the holder
by any person including a stranger to the instrument. Surrender of the
instrument to such a person gives him the rights of a transferee
(Section 3--201).