Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4-A-212
Liability and Duty of Receiving Bank Regarding Unaccepted Payment Order
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 4-A, PART 2
Section 4-A-212. Liability and Duty of Receiving Bank Regarding
Unaccepted Payment Order.
If a receiving bank fails to accept a payment order that it is obliged
by express agreement to accept, the bank is liable for breach of the
agreement to the extent provided in the agreement or in this Article,
but does not otherwise have any duty to accept a payment order or,
before acceptance, to take any action, or refrain from taking action,
with respect to the order except as provided in this Article or by
express agreement. Liability based on acceptance arises only when
acceptance occurs as stated in Section 4-A-209, and liability is limited
to that provided in this Article. A receiving bank is not the agent of
the sender or beneficiary of the payment order it accepts, or of any
other party to the funds transfer, and the bank owes no duty to any
party to the funds transfer except as provided in this Article or by
express agreement.