Section 5--102. Definitions.
(a) In this article:
     (1) "Adviser" means a person who, at the request of the issuer, a
         confirmer, or another adviser, notifies or requests another
         adviser to notify the beneficiary that a letter of credit has
         been issued, confirmed, or amended.
     (2) "Applicant" means a person at whose request or for whose
         account a letter of credit is issued. The term includes a
         person who requests an issuer to issue a letter of credit on
         behalf of another if the person making the request undertakes
         an obligation to reimburse the issuer.
     (3) "Beneficiary" means a person who under the terms of a letter
         of credit is entitled to have its complying presentation
         honored. The term includes a person to whom drawing rights
         have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit.
     (4) "Confirmer" means a nominated person who undertakes, at the
         request or with the consent of the issuer, to honor a
         presentation under a letter of credit issued by another.
     (5) "Dishonor" of a letter of credit means failure to timely
         honor or to take an interim action, such as acceptance of a
         draft, that may be required by the letter of credit.
     (6) "Document" means a draft or other demand, document of title,
         investment security, certificate, invoice, or other record,
         statement, or representation of fact, law, right, or opinion:
         (i) which is presented in a written or other medium permitted
             by the letter of credit or, unless prohibited by the
             letter of credit, by the standard practice referred to in
             subsection (e) of section 5--108; and
        (ii) which is capable of being examined for compliance with
             the terms and conditions of the letter of credit. A
             document may not be oral.
     (7) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or
         transaction concerned.
     (8) "Honor" of a letter of credit means performance of the
         issuer's undertaking in the letter of credit to pay or
         deliver an item of value.  Unless the letter of credit
         otherwise provides, "honor" occurs:
         (i) upon payment,
        (ii) if the letter of credit provides for acceptance, upon
             acceptance of a draft and, at maturity, its payment, or
       (iii) if the letter of credit provides for incurring a deferred
             obligation, upon incurring the obligation and, at
             maturity, its performance.
     (9) "Issuer" means a bank or other person that issues a letter of
         credit, but does not include an individual who makes an
         engagement for personal, family, or household purposes.
    (10) "Letter of credit" means a definite undertaking that
         satisfies the requirements of section 5--104 by an issuer to
         a beneficiary at the request or for the account of an
         applicant or, in the case of a financial institution, to
         itself or for its own account, to honor a documentary
         presentation by payment or delivery of an item of value.
    (11) "Nominated person" means a person whom the issuer:
         (i) designates or authorizes to pay, accept, negotiate, or
             otherwise give value under a letter of credit, and
        (ii) undertakes by agreement or custom and practice to
             reimburse.
    (12) "Presentation" means delivery of a document to an issuer or
         nominated person for honor or giving of value under a letter
         of credit.
    (13) "Presenter" means a person making a presentation as or on
         behalf of a beneficiary or nominated person.
    (14) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
         medium, or that is stored in an electronic or other medium
         and is retrievable in perceivable form.
    (15) "Successor of a beneficiary" means a person who succeeds to
         substantially all of the rights of a beneficiary by operation
         of law, including a corporation with or into which the
         beneficiary has been merged or consolidated, an
         administrator, executor, personal representative, trustee in
         bankruptcy, debtor in possession, liquidator, and receiver.
(b) Definitions in other articles applying to this article and the
sections in which they appear are:
    "Accept" or "acceptance"                  Section 3--410
    "Value"                                   Sections 3--303, 4--209.
(c) Article 1 contains certain additional general definitions and
principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this
article.