* Section 9--105. Control of Electronic Chattel Paper.
A secured party has control of electronic chattel paper if the record
or records comprising the chattel paper are created, stored, and
assigned in such a manner that:
(1) a single authoritative copy of the record or records exists
which is unique, identifiable and, except as otherwise
provided in paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), unalterable;
(2) the authoritative copy identifies the secured party as the
assignee of the record or records;
(3) the authoritative copy is communicated to and maintained by
the secured party or its designated custodian;
(4) copies or revisions that add or change an identified assignee
of the authoritative copy can be made only with the
participation of the secured party;
(5) each copy of the authoritative copy and any copy of a copy is
readily identifiable as a copy that is not the authoritative
copy; and
(6) any revision of the authoritative copy is readily
identifiable as an authorized or unauthorized revision.
* NB Effective until June 3, 2026
* Section 9--105. Control of Electronic Copy of Record Evidencing
Chattel Paper.
(a) General rule: control of electronic copy of record evidencing
chattel paper. A purchaser has control of an authoritative electronic
copy of a record evidencing chattel paper if a system employed for
evidencing the assignment of interests in the chattel paper reliably
establishes the purchaser as the person to which the authoritative
electronic copy was assigned.
(b) Single authoritative copy. A system satisfies subsection (a) if
the record or records evidencing the chattel paper are created, stored,
and assigned in a manner that:
(c) One or more authoritative copies. A system satisfies subsection (a),
and a purchaser has control of an authoritative electronic copy of a
record evidencing chattel paper, if the electronic copy, a record
attached to or logically associated with the electronic copy, or a
system in which the electronic copy is recorded:
(1) enables the purchaser readily to identify each electronic copy as
either an authoritative copy or a nonauthoritative copy;
(2) enables the purchaser readily to identify itself in any way,
including by name, identifying number, cryptographic key, office, or
account number, as the assignee of the authoritative electronic copy;
and
(3) gives the purchaser exclusive power, subject to subsection (d),
to:
(A) prevent others from adding or changing an identified assignee of
the authoritative electronic copy; and
(B) transfer control of the authoritative electronic copy.
(d) Meaning of exclusive. Subject to subsection (e), a power is
exclusive under subsection (c)(3)(A) and (B) even if:
(1) the authoritative electronic copy, a record attached to or
logically associated with the authoritative electronic copy, or a system
in which the authoritative electronic copy is recorded limits the use of
the authoritative electronic copy or has a protocol programmed to cause
a change, including a transfer or loss of control; or
(2) the power is shared with another person.
(e) When power not shared with another person. A power of a purchaser
is not shared with another person under subsection (d)(2) and the
purchaser's power is not exclusive if:
(1) the purchaser can exercise the power only if the power also is
exercised by the other person; and
(2) the other person:
(A) can exercise the power without exercise of the power by the
purchaser; or
(B) is the transferor to the purchaser of an interest in the chattel
paper.
(f) Presumption of exclusivity of certain powers. If a purchaser has
the powers specified in subsection (c)(3)(A) and (B), the powers are
presumed to be exclusive.
(g) Obtaining control through another person. A purchaser has control
of an authoritative electronic copy of a record evidencing chattel paper
if another person, other than the transferor to the purchaser of an
interest in the chattel paper:
(1) has control of the authoritative electronic copy and acknowledges
that it has control on behalf of the purchaser; or
(2) obtains control of the authoritative electronic copy after having
acknowledged that it will obtain control of the electronic copy on
behalf of the purchaser.
* NB Effective June 3, 2026