Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 9-201
General Effectiveness of Security Agreement
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 9, PART 2, SUBPART 1
Section 9--201. General Effectiveness of Security Agreement.
(a) General effectiveness. Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, a security agreement is effective according to its terms
between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against
creditors.
(b) Applicable consumer laws and other law. A transaction subject to
this article is subject to:
(1) any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule
for consumers;
(2) any other statute or regulation of this state which regulates
the rates, charges, agreements and practices for loans,
credit sales or other extensions of credit;
(3) any consumer protection statute or regulation of this state.
(c) Other applicable law controls. In case of conflict between this
article and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in
subsection (b), the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls.
Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection
(b) has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.
(d) Further deference to other applicable law. This article does not:
(1) validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that
violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in
subsection (b); or
(2) extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or
regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it.