SECTION 9-204
After-acquired Property; Future Advances
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 9, PART 2, SUBPART 1
Section 9--204. After-acquired Property; Future Advances.
(a) After-acquired collateral. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (b), a security agreement may create or provide for a
security interest in after-acquired collateral.
* (b) When after-acquired property clause not effective. A security
interest does not attach under a term constituting an after-acquired
property clause to:
(1) consumer goods, other than an accession when given as
additional security, unless the debtor acquires rights in
them within 10 days after the secured party gives value; or
(2) a commercial tort claim.
* NB Effective until June 3, 2026
* (b) When after-acquired property clause not effective.
Subject to subsection (b-1), a security interest does not attach
under a term constituting an after-acquired property clause to:
(1) consumer goods, other than an accession when given as
additional security, unless the debtor acquires rights in
them within 10 days after the secured party gives value; or
(2) a commercial tort claim.
* NB Effective June 3, 2026
* (b-1) Limitation on subsection (b). Subsection (b) does not prevent a
security interest from attaching:
(1) to consumer goods as proceeds under Section 9--315(a) or
commingled goods under Section 9--336(c);
(2) to a commercial tort claim as proceeds under Section
9--315(a); or
(3) under an after-acquired property clause to property that is
proceeds of consumer goods or a commercial tort claim.
* NB Effective June 3, 2026
(c) Future advances and other value. A security agreement may provide
that collateral secures, or that accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes are sold in connection with, future
advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given
pursuant to commitment.