Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
Viewing most recent revision (from 2026-06-05)
SECTION 9-208
Additional Duties of Secured Party Having Control of Collateral
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 9, PART 2, SUBPART 2
Section 9--208. Additional Duties of Secured Party Having Control of
Collateral.
(a) Applicability of section. This section applies to cases in which
there is no outstanding secured obligation and the secured party is not
committed to make advances, incur obligations, or otherwise give value.
(b) Duties of secured party after receiving demand from debtor. Within
10 days after receiving a signed demand by the debtor:
(1) a secured party having control of a deposit account under
Section 9--104(a)(2) shall send to the bank with which the
deposit account is maintained a signed record that releases
the bank from any further obligation to comply with
instructions originated by the secured party;
(2) a secured party having control of a deposit account under
Section 9--104(a)(3) shall:
(A) pay the debtor the balance on deposit in the deposit
account; or
(B) transfer the balance on deposit into a deposit account in
the debtor's name;
(3) a secured party, other than a buyer, having control under
Section 9--105 of an authoritative electronic copy of a
record evidencing chattel paper shall transfer control of the
electronic copy to debtor or a person designated by the
debtor;
(4) a secured party having control of investment property under
Section 8--106(d)(2) or 9--106(b) shall send to the
securities intermediary or commodity intermediary with which
the security entitlement or commodity contract is maintained
a signed record that releases the securities intermediary or
commodity intermediary from any further obligation to comply
with entitlement orders or directions originated by the
secured party;
(5) a secured party having control of a letter-of-credit right
under Section 9--107 shall send to each person having an
unfulfilled obligation to pay or deliver proceeds of the
letter-of-credit to the secured party a signed release from
any further obligation to pay or deliver proceeds of the
letter-of-credit to the secured party;
(6) a secured party having control under Section 7--106 of an
authoritative electronic copy of an electronic document of
title shall transfer control of the electronic copy to the
debtor or a person designated by the debtor;
(7) a secured party having control under Section 9--105A of
electronic money shall transfer control of the electronic
money to the debtor or a person designated by the debtor; and
(8) a secured party having control under Section 12--105 of a
controllable electronic record, other than a buyer of a
controllable account or controllable payment intangible
evidenced by the controllable electronic record, shall
transfer control of the controllable electronic record to the