Section 9--611. Notification Before Disposition of Collateral.
* (a) "Notification date." In this section, "notification date" means
the earlier of the date on which:
(1) a secured party sends to the debtor and any secondary obligor
an authenticated notification of disposition; or
(2) the debtor and any secondary obligor waive the right to
notification.
* NB Effective until June 3, 2026
a signed notification of disposition; or
(2) the debtor and any secondary obligor waive the right to
notification.
* NB Effective June 3, 2026
* (b) Notification of disposition required. Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (d), a secured party that disposes of collateral
under Section 9--610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection
(c) a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition.
* NB Effective until June 3, 2026
* (b) Notification of disposition required. Except as otherwise provided
in subsection (d), a secured party that disposes of collateral under
Section 9--610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a
reasonable signed notification of disposition.
* NB Effective June 3, 2026
* (c) Persons to be notified. To comply with subsection (b), the
secured party shall send an authenticated notification of disposition
to:
(1) the debtor;
(2) any secondary obligor; and
(3) if the collateral is other than consumer goods:
(A) any other person from which the secured party has
received, before the notification date, an authenticated
notification of a claim of an interest in the collateral;
(B) any other secured party or lienholder that, 10 days
before the notification date, held a security interest in
or other lien on the collateral perfected by the filing
of a financing statement that:
(i) identified the collateral;
(ii) was indexed under the debtor's name as of that date;
and
(iii) was filed in the office in which to file a
financing statement against the debtor covering the
collateral as of that date; and
(C) any other secured party that, 10 days before the
notification date, held a security interest in the
collateral perfected by compliance with a statute,
* * *
financing statements indexed under the debtor's name in the
office indicated in subsection (c) (3) (B); and
(2) before the notification date, the secured party:
(A) did not receive a response to the request for
information; or
(B) received a response to the request for information and
sent a signed notification of disposition to each secured
party or other lienholder named in that response whose
financing statement covered the collateral.
* NB Effective June 3, 2026
(f) Additional pre-disposition notice for cooperative
interests.
(1) In addition to such other notification as may be
required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and
section 9-613 of this article, a secured party whose
collateral consists of a residential cooperative interest
used by the debtor and whose security interest in such
collateral secures an obligation incurred in connection with
financing or refinancing of the acquisition of such
cooperative interest and who proposes to dispose of such
collateral after a default with respect to such obligation,
shall send to the debtor, not less than ninety days prior to
the date of the disposition of the cooperative interest, an
additional pre-disposition notice as provided herein.
(1-a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with
regard to a reverse cooperative apartment unit loan, at least
forty-five days before a secured party, as defined under
Section 9-102(a)(73), or its agent takes any steps to dispose
of its collateral, as provided for in Section 9-610, the
secured party or its agent shall give notice to the borrower,
and separate notice to the borrower's designated third-party
if one has been designated in at least fourteen-point type
except for the heading which shall be in at least
sixteen-point type. The notice shall include the following:
YOU COULD LOSE YOUR COOPERATIVE APARTMENT UNIT TO
FORECLOSURE. PLEASE
READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY.
Date
Borrower's address
Loan Number:
Property Address:
* * *
This notice is not an eviction notice.
(2) The notice required by this subsection shall be in
bold, fourteen-point type and shall be printed on colored
paper that is other than the color of the notice required by
subsection (b) of this section, and the title of the notice
shall be in bold, twenty-point type. The notice shall be on
its own page.
(3) The notice required by this subsection shall appear as
follows:
Help for Homeowners at Risk of Foreclosure
New York State Law requires that we send you this information
about the foreclosure process. Please read it carefully.
Notice
You are in danger of losing your home. You are in default
of your obligations under the loan secured by your rights to
your cooperative apartment. It is important that you take
action, if you wish to avoid losing your home.
Sources of Information and Assistance
The State encourages you to become informed about your
options, by seeking assistance from an attorney, a legal aid
office, or a government agency or non-profit organization
that provides counseling with respect to home foreclosures.
To locate a housing counselor near you, you may call the
toll-free helpline maintained by the New York State
Department of Financial Services at (enter
number) or visit the Department's website at
(enter web address).
One of these persons or organizations may be able to help
you, including trying to work with your lender to modify the
loan to make it more affordable.
Foreclosure rescue scams
Be careful of people who approach you with offers to "save"
your home. There are individuals who watch for notices of
foreclosure actions or collateral sales in order to unfairly
profit from a homeowner's distress. You should be extremely
careful about any such promises and any suggestions that you
pay them a fee or sign any papers that transfer rights of any
kind to your cooperative apartment. State law requires anyone
offering such services for profit to enter into a contract
* * *