Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1801-A
Commercial claims defined
Uniform City Court Act (UCT) CHAPTER 497, ARTICLE 18-A
§ 1801-A. Commercial claims defined.
(a) The term "commercial claim" or "commercial claims" as used in this
act shall mean and include any cause of action for money only not in
excess of the maximum amount permitted for a small claim in the small
claims part of the court, exclusive of interest and costs, provided that
subject to the limitations contained in section eighteen hundred nine-A
of this article, the claimant is a corporation, partnership or
association, which has its principal office in the state of New York and
provided that the defendant either resides, or has an office for the
transaction of business or a regular employment, within the county in
which the court is located. In a city court having a basic monetary
jurisdiction in civil matters of less than one thousand dollars, the
commercial claims jurisdiction of such court shall be equal to its basic
monetary jurisdiction.
(b) Consumer transaction defined. The term "consumer transaction"
means a transaction between a claimant and a natural person, wherein the
money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is
primarily for personal, family or household purposes.