Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-03-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
subparagraph b of paragraph four of subdivision forty-one of section
three hundred seventy-five of this chapter. For operators of motor
vehicles on parkways or controlled access highways, such due care shall
include, but not be limited to, moving from a lane which contains or is
immediately adjacent to the shoulder where such authorized emergency
vehicle displaying one or more red, blue or white or any combination of
red and white lights or blue or combination blue and red or combination
blue, red and white lights pursuant to the provisions of paragraph two
or subparagraph b of paragraph four, as applicable of subdivision
forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter is
parked, stopped or standing to another lane, provided that such movement
otherwise complies with the requirements of this chapter including, but
not limited to, the provisions of sections eleven hundred ten of this
title and eleven hundred twenty-eight of this title.
(b) Every operator of a motor vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid
colliding with a hazard vehicle which is parked, stopped or standing on
the shoulder or on any portion of such highway and such hazard vehicle
is displaying one or more amber lights pursuant to the provisions of
paragraph three of subdivision forty-one of section three hundred
seventy-five of this chapter or, if such hazard vehicle is designed for
the towing or pushing of disabled vehicles such hazard vehicle is
displaying one or more amber lights or one or more blue or combination
blue and amber lights pursuant to the provisions of paragraph three or
subparagraph b-1 of paragraph four, as applicable, of subdivision
forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter or, if
such hazard vehicle owned and operated by the state or by a county,
city, town or village is designed for the removal of ice and snow such
hazard vehicle is displaying one or more amber lights or one or more
green or combination green and amber lights pursuant to the provisions
of paragraph three or subparagraph (c) of paragraph five, as applicable,
of subdivision forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this
chapter. For operators of motor vehicles on parkways or controlled
access highways, such due care shall include, but not be limited to,
moving from a lane which contains or is immediately adjacent to the
shoulder where (i) such hazard vehicle displaying one or more amber
lights pursuant to the provisions of paragraph three of subdivision
forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter or (ii)
such hazard vehicle designed for the towing or pushing of disabled
vehicles displaying one or more amber lights or one or more blue or
combination blue and amber lights pursuant to the provisions of
paragraph three or subparagraph b-1 of paragraph four, as applicable, of
subdivision forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this
* * *