Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1210
Unattended motor vehicle
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 33
§ 1210. Unattended motor vehicle. (a) No person driving or in charge
of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first
stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the
vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing
upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the
highway, provided, however, the provision for removing the key from the
vehicle shall not require the removal of keys hidden from sight about
the vehicle for convenience or emergency.
(b) A driver may, for the purpose of getting away from the place of
standing, move another vehicle which is so placed he cannot get his
vehicle out; provided, however, that immediately thereafter he shall
reset the brake and, if on a grade, turn the front wheels to the curb or
side of the highway. This privilege is subject to the limitation set
forth in subdivision (e) of section twelve hundred two.
(c) Towing agencies, which remove vehicles unlawfully parked on
private property at request of the owner of the premises and without the
written consent of the owner of the vehicle, shall immediately notify
the local police station house having jurisdiction over the area where
such vehicle was unlawfully parked, of the description of the car which
was removed, and the time of removal.