Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1224
Abandoned vehicles
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 33
§ 1224. Abandoned vehicles. 1. A motor vehicle shall be deemed to be
an abandoned vehicle if left unattended
(a) with no number plates affixed thereto, for more than six hours on
any highway or other public place;
(b) for more than twenty-four hours on any highway or other public
place, except a portion of a highway or public place on which parking is
legally permitted;
(c) for more than forty-eight hours, after the parking of such vehicle
shall have become illegal, if left on a portion of a highway or public
place on which parking is legally permitted;
(d) for more than ninety-six hours on property of another if left
without permission of the owner.
2. If an abandoned vehicle, at the time of abandonment, has no number
plates affixed and is of a wholesale value, taking into consideration
the condition of the vehicle, of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars
or less, ownership shall immediately vest in the local authority having
jurisdiction thereof and title to the vehicle shall vest in accordance
with applicable law and regulations of the commissioner, provided
however that a local authority shall not be required to obtain title to
an abandoned vehicle that is subject to the provisions of this
subdivision if the vehicle will be sold or otherwise disposed of as junk
or salvage, dismantled for use other than as a motor vehicle, or
otherwise destroyed.
3. (a) Except for vehicles governed by subdivision two, a local
authority having custody of an abandoned vehicle shall make an inquiry
concerning the last owner of such vehicle as follows:
(i) abandoned vehicle with number plates affixed--to the jurisdiction
which issued such number plates;
(ii) abandoned vehicle with no number plates affixed--the department
of motor vehicles.
(b) Such local authority shall notify the last owner, if known, that
the vehicle in question has been recovered as an abandoned vehicle and
that, if unclaimed, it will be sold at public auction or by bid after
ten days from the date such notice was given. If the agency described in
paragraph (a) also notifies such local authority that a lien or mortgage
exists such notice shall also be sent to the lienholder or mortgagee.
The commissioner shall prescribe the methods of giving notice. Any
person claiming such vehicle shall be required to pay the costs of
removal and storage of such vehicle.
(c) Ownership of such abandoned vehicles, if unclaimed, shall vest in
such local authority ten days from the date such notice is given; or if
the last owner cannot be ascertained, when notice of such fact is
received.
4. For the purposes of this section, a local authority entitled to
custody of an abandoned vehicle shall be the town in which the vehicle
* * *