Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
Viewing most recent revision (from 2026-05-29)
SECTION 237-A
Functions, powers and duties of traffic camera violations bureaus
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 2-B
§ 237-a. Functions, powers and duties of traffic camera violations
bureaus. The traffic camera violations bureau shall have the following
functions, powers and duties:
1. To hear and determine the liability of owners for violations of
section eleven hundred seventy-four of this chapter when meeting a
school bus marked and equipped as provided in subdivisions twenty and
twenty-one-c of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter
imposed pursuant to a local law or ordinance imposing monetary liability
on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply
with school bus red visual signals through the installation and
operation of school bus photo violation monitoring systems, in
accordance with article twenty-nine of this chapter;
2. To provide for penalties in accordance with a local law or
ordinance establishing a demonstration program imposing monetary
liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof
to comply with school bus red visual signals through the installation
and operation of school bus photo violation monitoring systems, in
accordance with article twenty-nine of this chapter;
3. To adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with any applicable
provision of law to carry out the purposes of this article, including
but not limited to rules and regulations prescribing the internal
procedures and organization of the bureau, the manner and time of
entering pleas, the conduct of hearings, and the amount and manner of
payment of penalties;
4. To issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of persons to give
testimony at hearings and to compel the production of relevant books,
papers and other things;
5. To enter judgments and enforce them, without court proceedings, in
the same manner as the enforcement of money judgments in civil actions
in any court of competent jurisdiction or any other place provided for
the entry of civil judgment within the state of New York;
6. To compile and maintain complete and accurate records relating to
all notices of liability and dispositions and to prepare complete and
accurate transcripts of all hearings conducted by the bureau and to
furnish such transcripts to the person issued the notice of liability at
said person's own expense upon timely request, and upon said person
complying with the regulations of the bureau;
7. To remit to the chief financial officer of the county, city, town,
or village, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, all monetary
penalties or fees received by the bureau during the prior calendar
month, along with a statement thereof, and, at the same time, to file
duplicate copies of such statement with the comptroller; and
8. To answer within a reasonable period of time all relevant and
reasonable inquiries made by a person issued a notice of liability or
such person's attorney concerning the notice of liability issued to that
person. The bureau must also furnish within a reasonable period of time
to the person issued a notice of liability, on such person's request and
upon complying with the regulations of the bureau, a copy of the
original notice of liability including all information contained
thereon. Failure by the bureau to comply with the provisions of this
subdivision or any part of the provisions of this subdivision, within
forty-five days of such inquiry, forwarded to the bureau by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested, will result, upon the request
of the person issued the notice of liability, in an automatic dismissal
of all liability relating to and only to that notice of liability to
which the inquiry was made.