Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-04-08
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 398-E
Suspension, revocation or refusal to issue registration; civil penalty; restitution; surrender of certificate of registration
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 3, ARTICLE 12-A
§ 398-e. Suspension, revocation or refusal to issue registration;
civil penalty; restitution; surrender of certificate of registration. 1.
Suspension, revocation or refusal to issue registration or license. The
commissioner, or any person deputized by him, may deny the application
of any person for a certificate of registration or estimator's license
and may suspend or revoke the registration of any motor vehicle repair
shop or any estimator's license issued pursuant to this article or
refuse to issue a renewal thereof if he determines that such applicant,
registrant or licensee:
(a) has made a material false statement or concealed a material fact
in connection with his application;
(b) was the former holder of a certificate of registration issued
hereunder which was revoked or suspended by the commissioner;
(c) was, or that any officer, director, partner or stockholder holding
more than ten percent of the outstanding stock was an officer, director,
partner or stockholder holding more than ten percent of the outstanding
stock in a corporation or partnership, as the case may be, which was the
former holder of a certificate of registration issued hereunder which
was revoked or suspended by the commissioner;
(d) has failed to furnish satisfactory evidence of good character,
reputation and fitness;
(e) does not have a place of business as required by this article;
(f) is not the true owner of the repair shop, except in the case of a
franchise;
(g) has been guilty of fraud or fraudulent or deceptive practices;
(h) has been grossly negligent on two or more occasions within a
period of two years in the performance of any repair or adjustment
covered by this article, or has grossly overcharged on two or more
occasions within a period of two years for such repair or adjustment;
(i) has wilfully failed to comply with any of the provisions of this
article or the rules and regulations of the commissioner promulgated
hereunder;
(j) has knowingly issued a false or misleading estimate;
(k) has engaged in a course of conduct which unreasonably impedes or
delays a consumer's right to a fair recovery pursuant to the provisions
of an automobile insurance policy, the insurance law or regulations
issued by the superintendent of financial services governing the
evaluation and adjustments of claims; or
(l) has wilfully violated paragraph (b) of subdivision thirty-one,
subdivision thirty-one-a or subdivision thirty-one-b of section three
hundred seventy-five of this chapter.
For the purposes of paragraphs (g), (h), (i), (j) and (k) of this
subdivision, it shall be presumed that the actions of any employee of a
motor vehicle repair shop shall be attributable to, and deemed to be the
actions of, such motor vehicle repair shop.
2. Civil penalty; suspension for failure to pay. (a) The commissioner,
or any person deputized by him, may, by order, require a registrant or
an unregistered repair shop to pay to the people of this state a penalty
as hereinafter provided. Such penalty may be imposed in addition to or
in lieu of revoking or suspending the certificate of registration of a
* * *