Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-07-08
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 505
Duplicate and amended licenses and permits; change of address
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 5, ARTICLE 19
§ 505. Duplicate and amended licenses and permits; change of address.
1. Lost, mutilated or destroyed license or permit. In the event of the
loss, mutilation or destruction of any driver's license, or any part
thereof, or any learner's permit, or any document issued by the
commissioner and required for the issuance of a license, the licensee or
applicant may file with the commissioner proof of the facts with respect
to such loss, mutilation or destruction together with the fee prescribed
by law. If the commissioner is satisfied that the applicant is entitled
to a duplicate of such item, he shall issue a duplicate of the lost,
mutilated or destroyed item. Any mutilated item shall be surrendered
before a duplicate is issued. If a duplicate license or permit is issued
because of a lost license or permit, and such lost license or permit is
later recovered by the licensee or permit holder, he shall surrender
such recovered item to the commissioner for cancellation within ten days
after recovery of such item.
2. Change of class of license or addition of class to license. Any
licensee holding a license of one class who desires to obtain a license
of another class or to add a different class or endorsement to a license
may file an application with the commissioner together with the fee for
an amended license for the purpose of having such license amended. The
commissioner may require such applicant to take any tests required for
the issuance of a license in the desired class. Upon successful
completion of any required tests and the surrender of the prior license,
the commissioner shall issue such amended license.
3. Removal of restriction. Any person holding a license containing
restrictions as to use, other than one imposed solely by statute, may
file an application with the commissioner together with the fee for an
amended license for the purpose of having such restriction removed. The
commissioner shall require such applicant to submit such information or
to take such tests as he deems appropriate with respect to such
restrictions. Upon approval of such information or the successful
completion of such tests, and the surrender of the prior license, the
commissioner shall issue an appropriate amended license.
4. Amendment of license. Any person holding a license which contains
any error, other than a clerical error made by the issuing agency, with
respect to the information contained thereon, except with respect to the
address of such licensee, may file an application with the commissioner
together with the fee, if any, for an amended license to have such error
corrected. The commissioner shall require such person to submit proof
acceptable to him with respect to the facts, and upon approval of such
proof and the surrender of the prior license, the commissioner shall
issue an appropriate amended license.
5. Change of address. It shall be the duty of every licensee to notify
the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such licensee
within ten days after such change occurs.
6. It shall be the duty of the commissioner to deliver to the state
board of elections, at least semi-annually, records, in a format as
mutually determined by both agencies, of the names of all licensed
drivers of voting age who have voluntarily surrendered their New York
state drivers licenses in order to obtain a license in another state.
Where feasible the department of motor vehicles shall also deliver
records of the names of all licensed drivers of voting age who have
notified the department of a change of residence address. Such records
shall be arranged by county of old residence and shall include the name,
birth date and old residence address of each such licensee and the new
residence address of each such person who has moved within New York
state.