Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 517
Interstate compact guaranteeing appearance
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 5, ARTICLE 20
§ 517. Interstate compact guaranteeing appearance. a. The commissioner
may execute a reciprocal compact or agreement not inconsistent with the
provisions of this chapter with the motor vehicle administrator or other
authorized official of another state concerning the appearance of a
person licensed in one state to answer a summons or an appearance ticket
for a moving traffic violation issued by the other state. Such compact
shall provide that if a person licensed by either state is issued a
summons or an appearance ticket by the other state for a moving traffic
violation covered by the compact or agreement, he shall not be detained
or required to furnish bail or collateral, and that if he fails to
appear in response to such summons or appearance ticket, his license may
be suspended by the state that issued the license until he submits to
the jurisdiction of the court or administrative tribunal in which such
summons or appearance ticket is returnable. Such compact shall also
provide such terms and procedures as are necessary and proper to
facilitate its administration.
b. Such interstate compacts may also provide that if a registration or
renewal of a motor vehicle would be denied pursuant to either
subdivision five-a of section four hundred one of this chapter, for
failing to answer summonses or other processes issued for parking
infractions, or subdivision four of section one hundred forty-five of
the transportation law, with respect to the transportation of household
goods, returnable in any court or an administrative tribunal of the
department of transportation or for failing to comply with the rules and
regulations of any administrative tribunal of appropriate jurisdiction
following entry of a final determination with respect to such summons or
process, the state issuing the registration or renewal shall likewise
deny the registration or renewal, until such applicant submits to the
jurisdiction of the court or administrative tribunal in which such
summonses or other processes are returnable.
c. The word "state" when used in this section shall mean any state,
territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia
or any province of the Dominion of Canada.