Legislation
SECTION 603
Accidents; police authorities and coroners to report
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 6, ARTICLE 22
§ 603. Accidents; police authorities and coroners to report. 1. Every
police or judicial officer to whom an accident resulting in injury to a
person shall have been reported, pursuant to the foregoing provisions of
this chapter or pursuant to the provisions of sections twelve hundred
forty or twelve hundred forty-one of this chapter involving a bicycle
with electric assist or pursuant to the provisions of sections twelve
hundred eighty-seven or twelve hundred eighty-eight of this chapter,
shall immediately investigate the facts, or cause the same to be
investigated, and report the matter to the commissioner forthwith;
provided, however, that the report of the accident is made to the police
officer or judicial officer within five days after such accident. Every
coroner, or other official performing like functions, shall likewise
make a report to the commissioner with respect to all deaths found to
have been the result of motor vehicle, motorcycle, electric scooter, or
bicycle with electric assist accidents. Such report shall include
information regarding the type or types of vehicles involved, including
passenger motor vehicles, commercial motor vehicles, motorcycles,
limited use motorcycles, off-highway motorcycles, electric scooters,
bicycles with electric assist and/or bicycles. Such report shall include
information on the width and length of trucks, tractors, trailers and
semitrailers, which are in excess of ninety-five inches in width or
thirty-four feet in length and which are involved in such accidents,
whether such accident took place in a work area and whether it was being
operated with an overweight or overdimension permit. Such report shall
distinctly indicate and include information as to whether the inflatable
restraint system inflated and deployed. Nothing contained in this
subdivision shall be deemed to preclude a police officer from reporting
any other accident which, in the judgment of such police officer, would
be required to be reported to the commissioner by the operator of a
vehicle pursuant to section six hundred five of this article.
2. In addition to the requirements of subdivision one of this section,
every police officer or judicial officer to whom an accident shall have
been reported involving a commercial vehicle as defined in either
subdivision four of section five hundred one-a or subdivision one of
section five hundred nine-p of this chapter shall immediately
investigate the facts, or cause the same to be investigated and report
the matter to the commissioner forthwith, provided that the report of
the accident is made to the police officer or judicial officer within
five days after such accident, whenever such accident has resulted in
(i) a vehicle being towed from the accident scene as the result of
incurring disabling damage, (ii) a fatality, or (iii) any individual
being transported to a medical facility to receive treatment as the
result of physical injury sustained in the accident.