Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 19
Exclusiveness of remedy
Volunteer Ambulance Workers' Benefit (VAW) CHAPTER 64-B, ARTICLE 2
§ 19. Exclusiveness of remedy. The benefits provided by this chapter
shall be the exclusive remedy of a volunteer ambulance worker, or his
spouse, parents, dependents, next of kin, executor or administrator, or
anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages, at common law or
otherwise, for or on account of an injury to a volunteer ambulance
worker in line of duty or death resulting from an injury to a volunteer
ambulance worker in line of duty, as against (1) the political
subdivision or volunteer ambulance company liable for the payment of
such benefits, (2) the political subdivision regularly served by the
ambulance company of which the volunteer ambulance worker is a member,
whether or not pursuant to a contract for ambulance services, even
though any such political subdivision is not liable for the payment of
such benefits in the circumstances, and (3) any person or company acting
under governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of the duties
or activities in relation to which any such injury resulted; provided,
however, that the benefits provided by this chapter shall not be the
exclusive remedy as against persons who, in the furtherance of the same
duties or activities, are not similarly barred from recourse against the
volunteer ambulance worker, or his executor or administrator.