Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4-400
Mayor
Village (VIL) CHAPTER 64, ARTICLE 4
§ 4-400 Mayor. 1. It shall be the responsibility of the mayor:
a. To preside at the meetings of the board of trustees, and may have a
vote upon all matters and questions coming before the board and he shall
vote in case of a tie, however on all matters and questions, he shall
vote only in his capacity as mayor of the village and his vote shall be
considered as one vote;
b. to provide for the enforcement of all laws, local laws, rules and
regulations and to cause all violations thereof to be prosecuted;
c. (i) to appoint all department and non-elected officers and
employees subject to the approval of the board of trustees however, the
mayor may delegate the power to appoint certain employees to other
village officers or employees;
(ii) to appoint the clerk of the court of the village, if the village
has a court, only upon the advice and consent of the village justice or
justices notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph.
d. to institute, at the direction of the board of trustees, all civil
actions in the corporate name of the village;
e. to exercise supervision over the conduct of the police and other
subordinate officers of the village;
f. to intervene in any and all actions, at the direction of the board
of trustees, where deemed necessary to protect the rights of the village
and its inhabitants;
g. to serve as an ex-officio member of each separate board of
commissioners;
h. to appoint one of the trustees as deputy mayor at the annual
meeting, who, during the absence or inability of the mayor, is vested
with all the powers and may perform all the duties of the mayor;
i. to execute all contracts in the name of the village;
j. to sign orders to pay claims with the village clerk or deputy
village clerk when authorized by the board of trustees when the same
individual serves as both clerk and treasurer or deputy clerk and deputy
treasurer;
k. to sign checks in the absence or inability of the treasurer or
deputy treasurer, if any, when authorized by the board of trustees by
resolution, or local law, and a certified copy of such resolution or
local law shall be notice to the depository of such authorization;
l. to cause all claims to be thoroughly investigated and for such
purpose he shall have the power to issue subpoenas to compel the
attendance of the claimant or any other person or persons to appear, to
be sworn or affirmed and to testify before him or the village clerk or
the village counsel relative to such claim, and when so sworn or
affirmed to answer as to any facts relative to the justness of such
claim. The result of such examination shall be reported to the board of
trustees. Subpoenas issued pursuant to this section may be served at any
place within the state of New York in the same manner in which subpoenas
issued out of the supreme court are served. This subsection shall not be
applicable to claims which are included within the provisions of section
fifty-h of the general municipal law.
m. to issue all licenses and for such purpose shall be the "licensing
officer" unless he designates another village officer which designation
shall be filed with the village clerk.
2. If the mayor and deputy mayor are both absent or unable to perform
the duties of the office, the trustees shall appoint one of their number
to act as deputy mayor during the absence or inability of the mayor and
deputy mayor appointed by him.