J3110

Congratulating the 61 Long Island students named Semifinalists in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search

download pdf

Sponsored By

Co-Sponsors

view additional co-sponsors

text

J3110


LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION congratulating the sixty-one Long Island students
named Semifinalists in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search

WHEREAS, It is the sense of this Legislative Body to honor the youth of
today, and leaders of tomorrow, whose character and achievements exem-
plify the ideals and values cherished by this great State and nation;
and
WHEREAS, Attendant to such concern, and in full accord with its long-
standing traditions, this Legislative Body is justly proud to congratu-
late the sixty-one Long Island students named Semifinalists in the Intel
Science Talent Search 2012, a program of Society for Science & the
Public, an organization dedicated to public engagement in scientific
research and education; and
WHEREAS, As the nation's oldest and most prestigious pre-college
science competition, the Intel Science Talent Search brings together the
best and brightest young scientific minds in the United States to
compete for $1.25 million in awards; and
WHEREAS, Long Island's sixty-one 2012 Intel Science Talent Search
Semifinalists are: Anjali Agarwalla, Herricks High School, New Hyde
Park; Rebecca Alford, Commack High School, Commack; Emily Bai, Great
Neck South High School, Great Neck; Hannah Blumberg, Paul D. Schreiber
High School, Port Washington; Asia Brown, Sanford H. Calhoun High
School, Merrick; Eric Caliendo, St. Anthony's High School, South Hunt-
ington; Anirudh Chandrashekar, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho;
Sarah Chapin, Herricks High School, New Hyde Park; Kristine Chen, John
L. Miller Great Neck North High School, Great Neck; Rachel Cohen, Paul
D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington; Juliana Coraor, Huntington
High School, Huntington; David Davani, North Shore High School, Glen
Head; Rachel Davis, Smithtown High School East, St. James; Malini Desai,
Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills; Jill Dolowich, Jericho
Senior High School, Jericho; Patricia Donskoy, George W. Hewlett High
School, Hewlett; Parsa Erfani, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy
High School, Plainview; Lily Fagin, North Shore High School, Glen Head;
Samantha Fradkin, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School,
Plainview; Samantha Garvey, Brentwood High School - Sonderling Center,
Brentwood; Brett Gossett, John F. Kennedy High School, Bellmore; Sheri-
lyn Gould, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plain-
view; Caroline Hsiao, Manhasset High School, Manhasset; Anoj Ilanges,
Oceanside High School, Oceanside; Ross Iscowitz, John F. Kennedy High
School, Bellmore; Hannah Kenagy, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix
Hills; Savina Kim, Commack High School, Commack; Christine Kim, Jericho
Senior High School, Jericho; Austin Lee, Commack High School, Commack;
Clarie Leibowicz, John L. Miller Great Neck North High School, Great
Neck; Mariam Makram, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School,
Plainview; Neil Mehta, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho; Samuel Mill-
er, Pierson High School, Sag Harbor; Amelia Morales, Kings Park High
School, Kings Park; Rocco Morra, Ward Melville High School, Setauket;
Eric Parigoris, Kings Park High School, Kings Park; Daniel Pollack,
Roslyn Heights High School, Roslyn Heights; April Pun, Jericho Senior
High School, Jericho; Mariyam Qureshi, Valley Stream South High School,
Valley Stream; Sagar Rambhia, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho; Arjan
Saraon, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington; Anna Sato, Ward
Melville High School; Setauket; Evan Schneider, Roslyn Heights High
School, Roslyn Heights; Shubha Sekar, Ward Melville High School, Setauk-
et; Anuja Shah, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho; David Sheynberg,
Oceanside High School, Oceanside; Ross Shulman, John F. Kennedy High
School, Bellmore; Bilal Siddiqui, Wellington C. Mepham High School,

Bellmore; Daniel Sikavi, Roslyn High School, Roslyn; Melissa Slyper,
General Douglas MacArthur High School, Levittown; Jacklyn Sullivan,
General Douglas MacArthur High School, Levittown; Casey Vieni, Plainedge
High School, Massapequa; Shannon Wetzler, Kings Park High School, Kings
Park; David Wu, Comsewogue High School, Port Jefferson Station; Susan
Wu, John L. Miller Great Neck North High School, Great Neck; Alexander
Wu, Roslyn High School, Roslyn; Jesse Xing, Ward Melville High School,
Setauket; Garima Yadav, Sachem North High School, Lake Ronkonkoma; Jeong
Yun Yang, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck; Patrick Yang, Great
Neck South High School, Great Neck; Jack Zhou, Ward Melville High
School, Setauket; and
WHEREAS, In achieving this high academic honor, these outstanding
students may take just pride in the inspiration and contribution to the
spirit of excellence they bring to their high schools, families and
communities; and
WHEREAS, These outstanding students stand poised on the threshold of a
broad and challenging world, a testament to the love and nurturing care
of their families, teachers and friends; now, therefore, be it
RESOLVED, That this Legislative Body pause in its deliberations to
congratulate the 61 Long Island students named Semifinalists in the 2012
Intel Science Talent Search, and to wish them continued success in all
of their future endeavors; and be it further
RESOLVED, That a copy of this Resolution, suitably engrossed, be tran-
smitted to each of the aforementioned 2012 Intel Science Talent Search
Semifinalists.

actions

  • 25 / Jan / 2012
    • REFERRED TO FINANCE
  • 31 / Jan / 2012
    • REPORTED TO CALENDAR FOR CONSIDERATION
  • 31 / Jan / 2012
    • ADOPTED

Resolution Details

Law Section:
Resolutions, Legislative

Comments

Open Legislation comments facilitate discussion of New York State legislation. All comments are subject to moderation. Comments deemed off-topic, commercial, campaign-related, self-promotional; or that contain profanity or hate speech; or that link to sites outside of the nysenate.gov domain are not permitted, and will not be published. Comment moderation is generally performed Monday through Friday.

By contributing or voting you agree to the Terms of Participation and verify you are over 13.