2019 Earth Day Poster Contest Celebration

Dear Students,

Thank you for your wonderful contribution to the New York State Senate’s Earth Day Poster Celebration.   This year we received many outstanding posters that exemplify the creativity of the young people in the 17th Senatorial District.

Each entry from my District displayed tremendous originality and vision as well as obvious concern for the ecological future of our communities and our state.  I am proud of your work and that of your classmates, and encourage you to continue to study and learn more about the serious challenges that face our environment.

And I would like to offer my wholehearted congratulations to all of the participants in this year’s Celebration.  I also want to thank your family and give special thanks to your teachers, whose dedication and involvement in this event provided the encouragement for you to be creative and participate in the 2019 Earth Day Poster Celebration.

Sincerely,
Simcha Felder
2019 Submissions
Past Submissions
Past Winners

Past Poster Winners

Adrian Rosas

2nd Grade

Aghapy Habib

5th Grade

Alaina Jiang

3rd Grade

Alec Zhang

5th Grade

Alem Bisim 3-307

3rd Grade

Asher Fogelson 4-309

3rd Grade

Attya Ashfaq

5th Grade

Betty Li

5th Grade

Brandon Xochitecatl - 6th Grade

6th Grade

Brandon Yahuitl

5th Grade

Caleb Liu

2nd Grade

Cara Horsman

1st Grade

Chloe Zhang

5th Grade

Christina Jiang

5th Grade

Csilla Balint

5th Grade

Danna Zambrona 3-307

3rd Grade

David Gelfand 3-307

3rd Grade

Diego Guevara

5th Grade

Eileen Chen

5th Grade

Emily Zuraw

3rd Grade

Erica Kovalskaya

5th Grade

Freda Dong

5th Grade

Guadalupe Trujillo

6th Grade

Irfa Niazi

2nd Grade

Irfa Niazi

2nd Grade

Isaac Lin 4-305

3rd Grade

Jacky Jiang

5th Grade

Jacob Abdullah - 2nd Grade

6th Grade

Javohir Raushanov 3-307

3rd Grade

Jenis Zheng

5th Grade

Jenny Huang

5th Grade

Jenny Tan

5th Grade

Jia Li Chen

5th Grade

Jolee Liu 2-220

3rd Grade

Joshua Chen

5th Grade

Karen Garcia 1-213

3rd Grade

Kayla Grant

5th Grade

Kevin Dong

2nd Grade

Madison Lewis

3rd Grade

Mandy Chen

5th Grade

Melany Wu

2nd Grade

Mokhinur Ruzieva

5th Grade

Mona Mabrouk 3-307

3rd Grade

Nicole Barber

5th Grade

Nozima Rahmatova

3rd Grade

NozimaRahmatova

5th Grade

Pei Hua Wu

5th Grade

Ramina Radjabova

2nd Grade

Riley Huang

5th Grade

Rreze Kosumi

5th Grade

SamirBahranov

3rd Grade

Sandra Sosa

5th Grade

Serena Chen

1st Grade

Shakhrizoda Mavlyanova

5th Grade

ShakhrizodaMavlyanova

5th Grade

Sofiya Ilchuk

5th Grade

Sophia Chen

5th Grade

Stacie Au

3rd Grade

Stanley Dong

5th Grade

Susan Louey & Diana Karchevskaya

6th Grade

Tasnia Chowdhury

5th Grade

Taylor Trinh

1st Grade

Visola Kabilova - 3rd Grade

6th Grade

Wei Xiang Zheng

5th Grade

William Lin

2nd Grade

Willian Chen

2nd Grade

Yasmine Atik

5th Grade

Zachary Hoffman

5th Grade

Zhi Lin Chen

2nd Grade

Zhi Lin Chen

2nd Grade