Regular Session - March 20, 2001
[…] SENATOR SCHNEIDERMAN: The
question, through you, Mr. President, is I
understand, I think, the operation of the
proposed statute as to decedents, people who
pass away. I'm concerned, though, about the
issue of a person under disability. This
would provide a personal representative the
ability to waive privileges. In some cases,
and I note under subsection 4, it requires any
party -- it enables any party in interest to
waive a privilege.
And if I'm reading correctly, the
definition of person under disability, these
people who could lose their rights to exercise
2689
their privilege, defined in Section 103 of the
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act, states as
following: "Any person who is (a) an infant;
(b) an incompetent; (c) an incapacitated
person; (d) unknown or whose whereabouts are
unknown; or (e) confined as a prisoner who
fails to appear under circumstances which the
court finds are due to confinement in a penal
institution."
There are a lot of people there who
may very well, shortly after this procedure is
invoked, be able to exercise for themselves
the decision-making process about the
privilege. Is there some reason why we don't
limit further the persons under disability for
the purposes of this section?