Regular Session - April 3, 2001
[…] municipality?





                                                          4898



                            I'm just trying to get an idea of

                 how feasible this is within the ambit of the

                 construct of the law.

                            SENATOR MARCELLINO:    If you would

                 permit me for a second, I have that

                 information for you.  I'm just trying to find

                 it.

                            SENATOR PATERSON:    Thank you.

                            SENATOR MARCELLINO:    Section 99-R

                 is rather brief.  It says:  "Notwithstanding

                 any other provisions of law to the contrary,

                 the governing board of any municipal

                 corporation may enter into agreements and/or

                 contracts with any state agency, including any

                 department, board, bureau, commission,

                 division, office, council, committee or

                 officer of the state, whether permanent or

                 temporary, or a public benefit corporation or

                 a public authority or any unit of the State

                 University of New York, pursuant to and

                 consistent with Sections 355 and 6301 of the

                 Education Law, within or without, such

                 municipal corporation to provide water

                 supplies, street sweeping or maintenance,

                 sidewalk maintenance, drainage, sewage





                                                          4899



                 disposal, or any other services of government

                 not regularly provided to the public as a part

                 of the general government services."

                            What is missing apparently in some

                 attorneys' minds is it doesn't say soil and