Regular Session - May 1, 2001
[…] offender system and get them into the adult

                 system and then that affects the -- what

                 happens in 95 percent of these cases, there's

                 a plea bargain.

                            And the question is whether it's a

                 plea under youthful offender or whether it's a

                 plea under the criminal justice system for

                 adults.  That's really my question.

                            SENATOR McGEE:    My understanding

                 is under Section 720.20 of the Criminal

                 Procedure Law, Section 1:  "And at the time of

                 pronouncing sentence, the court must determine

                 whether or not the eligible youth is a

                 youthful offender."

                            SENATOR DOLLINGER:    Through you,

                 Mr. President, if the sponsor will continue to





                                                          6391



                 yield.

                            SENATOR McGEE:    Absolutely.