Regular Session - May 1, 2001
[…] adjudication is made before conviction, that
the -- and my question is, and the reason why
I'm concerned, is does this allow the district
attorney, by the level of offense that he
charges, to in essence strip away the youthful
offender system and get them into the adult
system and then that affects the -- what
happens in 95 percent of these cases, there's
a plea bargain.
And the question is whether it's a
plea under youthful offender or whether it's a
plea under the criminal justice system for
adults. That's really my question.
SENATOR McGEE: My understanding
is under Section 720.20 of the Criminal
Procedure Law, Section 1: "And at the time of
pronouncing sentence, the court must determine
whether or not the eligible youth is a
youthful offender."
SENATOR DOLLINGER: Through you,
Mr. President, if the sponsor will continue to
6391
yield.
SENATOR McGEE: Absolutely.
ACTING PRESIDENT MARCELLINO: She
continues to yield.
SENATOR DOLLINGER: If the
individual between ages 16 and 18 is charged
with one of the offenses in your legislation,