Regular Session - September 17, 2001
[…] Now, Mr. President, I'm not going
to vote against it, because I don't want to
get in a fight in Lower Manhattan with
somebody saying: Oh, we had the bill to help
you and, you know, Connor got all the
Democrats to vote against it and there weren't
enough people left here and it went down in a
slow roll call. I'm not going to fall into
that.
But I'm not going to remain quiet,
Mr. President. This bill doesn't cut it. It
doesn't cut it, and there are ways to make it
work and we're not even considering it.
ACTING PRESIDENT KUHL: Senator
Maltese.
SENATOR MALTESE: First of all, I
would like to read Article 3, Section 25 of
the State Constitution: "Notwithstanding any
other provision of this Constitution, the
Legislature, in order to ensure continuity of
state and local governmental operations in
11400
periods of emergency caused by enemy attack or
disasters, natural or otherwise, shall have
the power and the immediate duty to provide
for prompt and temporary succession for the
powers and duties of public officers of
whatever nature, and whether filled by
election or appointment, the incumbents of
which may become unavailable for carrying on
the duties and powers of such offices; and (2)
to adopt such other measures that may be
necessary and proper for ensuring the
continuity of governmental operations.
Nothing in this article shall be construed to
limit in any way the power of the State to
deal with emergencies arising from any cause."
Mr. President, far be it from me to
in any way criticize or imply criticism of a
colleague. But over the last few days since
that terrible day, we have had occasion, all
of us, to work with members of the other
party, members of the other house, members of
the other branches of government.