Regular Session - February 11, 2003
[…] process by which this bill came to the floor
today is the worst possible example of the
usual way of Albany.
We know this is not going to become
a law. We know this is not going to become
law. There's not an Assembly bill, there's
not an Assembly sponsor. The Assembly has
been contacted and said they are not going to
pass this bill.
So what's the rush if it's not
going to become a law? Well, why do we have
to circumvent the rule in the New York State
Constitution requiring that a bill age for
561
three days before it be voted on? Why do we
have to circumvent that rule?
Article 3, Section 14 of our
constitution states: "No bill shall be passed
or become a law unless it shall have been
printed and upon the desks of the members in
its final form at least three calendar
legislative days prior to its final passage."
Unless there is a message of necessity, which
is apparently what we've obtained here.
"The purpose of this section is to
prevent hasty and careless legislation, to
prohibit amendments at the last moment, and to
secure more publicity than had been required
before." That's in the case of Hatch v.