Regular Session - April 8, 2003
[…] beginning on line 17, "whether the respondent

                 has enrolled in a recognized rehabilitation

                 program and is participating therein in a

                 regular and satisfactory manner."

                            Satisfactory, meaningful -- I used

                 the term "meaningful."  I would think that the

                 two would be somewhat similar.

                            And if you take a look at the

                 section before that, which is immediately

                 above that, that deals with Section 1046 of

                 the Family Court Act, which is the section

                 that deals with evidence.

                            And the kind of conduct that

                 they're talking about there I would think sort

                 of speaks for itself.  You know, "Proof that a

                 person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs or

                 alcoholic beverages to the extent that it has

                 or would ordinarily have the effect of

                 producing in the user thereof a substantial

                 state of stupor, unconsciousness,



                                                        1822



                 intoxication, hallucination, disorientation or

                 incompetence, or a substantial impairment of

                 judgment or a substantial manifestation of

                 irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence

                 that a child of or who is the legal

                 responsibility of such person is a neglected

                 child."

                            And I propose to take out "except

                 that such drug or alcoholic beverage misuse

                 shall not be prima facie evidence of neglect

                 when such person is voluntarily, regularly