Assembly Actions -
[…] - See Assembly Version of this Bill:
- A7181
- Law Section:
- Criminal Procedure Law
- Laws Affected:
- Amd ยง360.20, CP L
2013-S5125 (ACTIVE) - Sponsor Memo
BILL NUMBER:S5125 TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the criminal procedure law, in relation to jury deliberations This is one in a series of measures being introduced at the request of the Chief Administrative judge upon the recommendation of her Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure. This measure would amend CPL 360.20 to conform the statute to the procedure used in superior court for selecting a jury. CPL 360.20 establishes the procedure a local criminal court must use when selecting a trial jury. It provides that "the court must direct that the names of six members of the panel be drawn and called" and that they "must take their places in the jury box and must be immediately sworn to answer truthfully questions asked them." By contrast, a jury selection for superior court is done under CPL 270.15, which uses slightly different language.