Assembly Actions -
[…] This measure would amend CPL 360.20 to conform the statute to the procedure used in superior court for selecting a jury. CPL 360.20 establishes the procedure a local criminal court must use when selecting a trial jury. It provides that "the court must direct that the names of six members of the panel be drawn and called" and that they "must take their places in the jury box and must be immediately sworn to answer truthfully questions asked them." By contrast, a jury selection for superior court is done under CPL 270.15, which uses slightly different language. It provides "the court shall direct that the names of not less than twelve members of the panel be drawn and called as prescribed by the judiciary law" (CPL 270.15(1), emphasis added). Judges in local criminal court typically resist the statutory directive that only six names be called and fill the jury box in the same manner as in superior court. That procedure, however, is not technically permitted.
2013-S5125 (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf