senate Bill S5394

Allows boards of education to provide certain children transportation to school for a lesser distance than two miles

download pdf

Sponsor

Bill Status


  • Introduced
  • In Committee
  • On Floor Calendar
    • Passed Senate
    • Passed Assembly
  • Delivered to Governor
  • Signed/Vetoed by Governor
view actions

actions

  • 16 / May / 2013
    • REFERRED TO EDUCATION
  • 04 / Jun / 2013
    • 1ST REPORT CAL.972
  • 05 / Jun / 2013
    • 2ND REPORT CAL.
  • 10 / Jun / 2013
    • ADVANCED TO THIRD READING
  • 11 / Jun / 2013
    • PASSED SENATE
  • 11 / Jun / 2013
    • DELIVERED TO ASSEMBLY
  • 11 / Jun / 2013
    • REFERRED TO EDUCATION

Summary

Allows boards of education, upon written petition of twenty-five qualified voters or five percent of the number of voters who voted in the previous annual election of the members of the board of education, whichever is greater, to provide transportation to and from school for a child residing within the two or three mile designated area to use an already established pick up/drop off location outside of such two or three mile designated area.

do you support this bill?

Bill Details

Versions:
S5394
Legislative Cycle:
2013-2014
Current Committee:
Assembly Education
Law Section:
Education Law
Laws Affected:
Amd ยง3635, Ed L

Sponsor Memo

BILL NUMBER:S5394

TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the education law, in relation to
authorizing boards of education to provide certain children
transportation to school

PURPOSE: Allows boards of education to provide certain children
transportation to school for a lesser distance than two miles

SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS: Section 1. amends subdivision 1 f section 3635
of the education law to allow for a child residing within the two or
three mile designated area to upon approval of the school use and
already established pick up/drop off location outside of the
designated area.

Section 2. Effective date

EXISTING LAW: Current law only allows for

JUSTIFICATION: This legislation would permit students who live within
the two or three mile designated area to upon approval of the board to
access transportation at an already established pick up and drop off
location outside of the two or three mile designated area. Giving
school districts this flexibility would allow them to make
determinations on a case by case basis taking into consideration
factors such as availability of seating on current buses traveling on
established routes and the safety of routes for students who live
within two or three mile designated area traveling to school.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY: New Bill

FISCAL IMPLICATIONS: None

EFFECTIVE DATE: The first of July next succeeding the date on which it
shall have become law.

view bill text
                    S T A T E   O F   N E W   Y O R K
________________________________________________________________________

                                  5394

                       2013-2014 Regular Sessions

                            I N  S E N A T E

                              May 16, 2013
                               ___________

Introduced by Sen. FUSCHILLO -- read twice and ordered printed, and when
  printed to be committed to the Committee on Education

AN  ACT to amend the education law, in relation to authorizing boards of
  education to provide certain children transportation to school

  THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND  ASSEM-
BLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  Section 1.  Paragraph a of subdivision 1 of section 3635 of the educa-
tion  law,  as amended by section 11 of part A of chapter 97 of the laws
of 2011, is amended to read as follows:
  a. Sufficient transportation facilities (including the  operation  and
maintenance  of motor vehicles) shall be provided by the school district
for all the children residing within the school district to and from the
school they legally attend, who  are  in  need  of  such  transportation
because  of  the  remoteness  of  the  school  to  the  child or for the
promotion of the best interest of such children.    Such  transportation
shall be provided for all children attending grades kindergarten through
eight  who  live  more than two miles from the school which they legally
attend and for all children attending grades  nine  through  twelve  who
live more than three miles from the school which they legally attend and
shall be provided for each such child up to a distance of fifteen miles,
the distances in each case being measured by the nearest available route
from  home  to school; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF
ANY SCHOOL DISTRICT SHALL, UPON WRITTEN PETITION OF A  PARENT  OR  OTHER
PERSON  IN PARENTAL RELATION OF A CHILD RESIDING WITHIN SUCH DISTRICT OR
OF ANY REPRESENTATIVE AUTHORIZED BY  SUCH  PARENT  OR  OTHER  PERSON  IN
PARENTAL  RELATION,  SIGNED  BY  TWENTY-FIVE  QUALIFIED  VOTERS  OF  THE
DISTRICT OR FIVE PERCENT OF THE NUMBER OF VOTERS WHO VOTED IN THE PREVI-
OUS ANNUAL ELECTION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION,  WHICHEVER
IS GREATER, MAKE AN INVESTIGATION TO DETERMINE WHETHER CHILDREN RESIDING
WITHIN  THE TWO OR THREE MILE DESIGNATED AREA MAY FOR SAFETY REASONS USE
AN ALREADY ESTABLISHED PICK UP/DROP OFF LOCATION OUTSIDE OF SUCH TWO  OR

 EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                      [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                           LBD10167-03-3

S. 5394                             2

THREE MILE DESIGNATED AREA. PETITIONS SHALL SPECIFY THE GEOGRAPHIC BOUN-
DARIES  DETAILING  POTENTIAL  HAZARDS  TO CHILD SAFETY. PETITIONS AND/OR
ADDITIONAL WRITTEN  REQUESTS  FROM  INDIVIDUAL  PARENTS  OR  PERSONS  IN
PARENTAL  RELATION  REQUESTING  TRANSPORTATION MAY BE SUBMITTED PROVIDED
THAT SUCH PETITIONS AND/OR REQUESTS SHALL NOT BE  SUBMITTED  LATER  THAN
THE  FIRST  DAY OF MARCH PRECEDING THE SCHOOL YEAR FOR WHICH TRANSPORTA-
TION IS REQUESTED. THE BOARD OF EDUCATION SHALL MAKE  ITS  DETERMINATION
BEFORE  SUCH  BOARD  PRESENTS  THE  BUDGET FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR FOR WHICH
TRANSPORTATION IS REQUESTED.   THE PARENT OR OTHER  PERSON  IN  PARENTAL
RELATION  OF  A  CHILD  NOT RESIDING IN THE DISTRICT ON THE FIRST DAY OF
MARCH MAY SUBMIT A REQUEST WITHIN THIRTY DAYS AFTER  ESTABLISHING  RESI-
DENCE  IN THE DISTRICT, BUT IN NO EVENT LATER THAN THE FIRST DAY OF JULY
OF THE SCHOOL YEAR FOR WHICH TRANSPORTATION IS REQUESTED AND  THE  BOARD
OF  EDUCATION SHALL MAKE ITS DETERMINATION WITHIN THIRTY DAYS OF RECEIPT
OF SUCH REQUEST.  The cost of providing such transportation between  two
or  three  miles, as the case may be, and fifteen miles shall be consid-
ered for the purposes of this chapter to be a charge upon  the  district
and an ordinary contingent expense of the district. Transportation for a
lesser  distance than two miles in the case of children attending grades
kindergarten through eight or  three  miles  in  the  case  of  children
attending  grades  nine  through  twelve and for a greater distance than
fifteen miles may be provided by the district with the approval  of  the
qualified  voters,  and,  if  provided,  shall be offered equally to all
children in like  circumstances  residing  in  the  district;  provided,
however, that this requirement shall not apply to transportation offered
pursuant to section thirty-six hundred thirty-five-b of this article.
  S  2.  This act shall take effect on the first of July next succeeding
the date on which it shall have become a law; provided that  the  amend-
ments  to  paragraph a of subdivision 1 of section 3635 of the education
law made by section one of this act shall not affect the  expiration  of
such paragraph and shall be deemed to expire therewith.

Comments

Open Legislation comments facilitate discussion of New York State legislation. All comments are subject to moderation. Comments deemed off-topic, commercial, campaign-related, self-promotional; or that contain profanity or hate speech; or that link to sites outside of the nysenate.gov domain are not permitted, and will not be published. Comment moderation is generally performed Monday through Friday.

By contributing or voting you agree to the Terms of Participation and verify you are over 13.