EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
[…] the  post  office  address  to which the secretary of state shall mail a
 copy of any process against the limited partnership  served  on  him  OR
 HER, A CHANGE IN THE EMAIL ADDRESS TO WHICH THE SECRETARY OF STATE SHALL
 EMAIL  A NOTICE OF THE FACT THAT PROCESS AGAINST THE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
 HAS BEEN ELECTRONICALLY SERVED UPON HIM OR HER, or a change in the  name
 or  address  of  the registered agent, if such change is made other than
 pursuant to section 121-104 or 121-105 of this article.
   § 44. The opening paragraph of subdivision (a) and subdivision (b)  of
 section 121-202-A of the partnership law, as added by chapter 448 of the
 laws of 1998, are amended to read as follows:
   A certificate of limited partnership may be changed by filing with the
 department  of  state  a  certificate of change entitled "Certificate of
 Change of ..... (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-202-A of
 the Revised Limited Partnership Act" and shall be signed  and  delivered
 to  the  department of state. A certificate of change may (i) specify or
 change the location of the limited partnership's office; (ii) specify or
 S. 2508--B                         104