Assembly Actions -
[…] CHECK-UPS ARE NECESSARY TO DETER- MINE YOUR EYE HEALTH STATUS AND VISION NEEDS." AS USED IN THIS SUBDIVI- SION, "NON-PRESCRIPTION, READY-TO-WEAR MAGNIFYING SPECTACLES OR GLASSES" MEANS SPHERICAL CONVEX LENSES, UNIFORM IN EACH MERIDIAN, WHICH ARE S. 4007 399 A. 3007 ENCASED IN EYEGLASS FRAMES AND INTENDED TO AMELIORATE THE SYMPTOMS OF PRESBYOPIA. THE LENSES IN SUCH GLASSES SHALL BE OF UNIFORM FOCUS POWER IN EACH EYE AND SHALL NOT EXCEED 2.75 DIOPTERS. 2. IT SHALL BE A CLASS A MISDEMEANOR TO PRACTICE ANY FRAUD, DECEIT OR MISREPRESENTATION IN ANY ADVERTISING RELATED TO OPHTHALMIC DISPENSING. § 7127. ADVERTISING OF NON-PRESCRIPTION READY-TO-WEAR MAGNIFYING SPEC- TACLES OR GLASSES. 1. ANY PRINTED ADVERTISING FOR NON-PRESCRIPTION READ- Y-TO-WEAR MAGNIFYING SPECTACLES OR GLASSES TO BE SOLD THROUGH THE MAIL SHALL INCLUDE THE STATEMENT: "ATTENTION: READY-TO-WEAR NON-PRESCRIPTION GLASSES ARE NOT INTENDED TO REPLACE PRESCRIBED CORRECTIVE LENSES OR EXAMINATIONS BY AN EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL. CONTINUOUS EYE CHECK-UPS ARE NECESSARY TO DETERMINE YOUR EYE HEALTH STATUS AND VISION NEEDS." AS USED IN THIS SECTION, "NON-PRESCRIPTION, READY-TO-WEAR MAGNIFYING SPECTACLES OR GLASSES" MEANS SPHERICAL CONVEX LENSES, UNIFORM IN EACH MERIDIAN, WHICH ARE ENCASED IN EYEGLASS FRAMES AND INTENDED TO AMELIORATE THE SYMPTOMS OF PRESBYOPIA. THE LENSES IN SUCH GLASSES SHALL BE OF UNIFORM FOCUS