Assembly Actions -
[…] BILL NUMBER: S5542 TITLE OF BILL : An act to amend the civil service law, in relation to injunctive relief incidental to employer and employee organization improper practices PURPOSE : This legislation amends various provisions of Section 209-a of the Civil Service Law (the Taylor Law) to clarify and modify the standards governing the issuance of injunctive relief incidental to improper employer or employee practice charges filed with the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB) and the New York City Office of Collective Bargaining (OCB). SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS : § 1 - amends Paragraphs (a), (b) and (d) of subdivision 4 of section 209-a of the civil service law covering the Public Employment Relations Board by: Deleting the following language - "where immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating the maintenance of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief' and substituting the following language - "the board's resulting judgment
2009-S5542 (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf