Assembly Actions -
[…] This measure would amend the New York City Civil Court Act, Uniform District Court Act, and Uniform City Court Act to expressly authorize a limited liability company to commence a commercial claim action. Section 1801-A of the New York City Civil Court Act, Uniform District Court Act, and Uniform City Court Act defines a commercial claim as "any cause for money only not in excess of the maximum amount permitted for a small claim in the small claims part of the court" provided "the clamant is a corporation, partnership or association." NYCCCA §1801-A(a); UDCA §1801-A(a); UCCA §1801-A(a). A limited liability company is an unincorporated organization of one or more persons having limited liability for the contractual
2011-S6660 (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf