Assembly Bill A9478
[…] ___________

Introduced  by  M.  of  A. LAVINE, WEINSTEIN, RYAN, WEPRIN, ZEBROWSKI --
  Multi-Sponsored by -- M.  of A. QUART -- (at request of the Office  of
  Court  Administration)  --  read once and referred to the Committee on
  Judiciary

AN ACT to amend the estates, powers and trusts law, in relation  to  the
  disposition  to  issue or brothers or sisters of testator not to lapse
  and the application to class dispositions

  THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND  ASSEM-
BLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  Section  1.  Paragraph (a) of section 3-3.3 of the estates, powers and
trusts law, as amended by chapter 595 of the laws of 1992, is amended to
read as follows:
  (a) Unless the will whenever executed provides otherwise:
  (1) Instruments executed prior to September  first,  nineteen  hundred
ninety-two.  Whenever a testamentary disposition INCLUDING A DISPOSITION
OF  A  FUTURE  ESTATE  OTHER THAN A FUTURE ESTATE SUBJECT TO A CONDITION
PRECEDENT OF SURVIVING THE TESTATOR is made to [the issue or to a broth-
er or sister of the testator] A BENEFICIARY WHO IS ONE OF THE TESTATOR'S
ISSUE OR A BROTHER OR SISTER, and such beneficiary dies during the life-
time of the testator leaving issue surviving such testator, such  dispo-
sition  does  not lapse but vests in such surviving issue, [per stirpes]
BY REPRESENTATION.
  (2) Instruments executed on or after September first, nineteen hundred
ninety-two. Whenever a testamentary disposition INCLUDING A  DISPOSITION
OF  A  FUTURE  ESTATE  OTHER THAN A FUTURE ESTATE SUBJECT TO A CONDITION
PRECEDENT OF SURVIVING THE TESTATOR is made to [the] A  BENEFICIARY  WHO
IS  ONE  OF  THE  TESTATOR'S  issue  or [to] a brother or sister [of the
testator], and such beneficiary dies during the lifetime of the testator
leaving issue surviving such testator, such disposition does  not  lapse
but vests in such surviving issue, by representation.
  (3) The provisions of subparagraphs (1) and (2) apply to a disposition
made  [to  issue, brothers or sisters as a class] IN THE FORM OF A CLASS
GIFT OTHER THAN A DISPOSITION TO "ISSUE," "DESCENDANTS," "HEIRS  OF  THE
BODY,"  "HEIRS,"  "NEXT-OF-KIN,"  "RELATIVES,"  OR  "FAMILY," OR A CLASS

 EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                      [ ] is old law to be omitted.
              

co-Sponsors

multi-Sponsors